WorldCat Identities

Tucker, William Jewett 1839-1926

Overview
Works: 169 works in 265 publications in 2 languages and 2,408 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Sermons  Hymns  Trials, litigation, etc  Paraphrases 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: BR1, 230.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Jewett Tucker
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Jewett Tucker
My generation; an autobiographical interpretation by William Jewett Tucker( Book )

8 editions published between 1919 and 1992 in English and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William J. Tucker was born in Connecticut in 1839. He became a minister and a teacher. He married twice to Charlotte Rogers and after her death to Charlotte Cheever. He had three daughters and later served as the president of Dartmouth College. Biographical information as well as excerpts from his writings and speeches is included in this volume
The new movement in humanity from liberty to unity : an oration delivered before the [Phi Beta Kappa] fraternity of Harvard University, June 30, 1892 by William Jewett Tucker( Book )

3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The function of the church in modern society by William Jewett Tucker( Book )

11 editions published between 1911 and 2012 in English and Japanese and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal power; counsels to college men by William Jewett Tucker( Book )

7 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Poor in great cities; their problems and what is doing to solve them by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

8 editions published between 1895 and 1896 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The issue of poverty was an issue taken up by many interested in human rights and social reform. This book contains writings from a variety of authors and examines the lives of the poor and reform efforts to try to help those living in poverty
The making and the unmaking of the preacher : lectures on the Lyman Beecher Foundation, Yale University, 1898 by William Jewett Tucker( Book )

9 editions published between 1898 and 2008 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Andover review( )

in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public mindedness; an aspect of citizenship considered in various addresses given while president of Dartmouth college by William Jewett Tucker( Book )

4 editions published between 1909 and 2009 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The divinity of Jesus Christ; an exposition of the origin and reasonableness of the belief of the Christian church by Egbert Coffin Smyth( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymns of the faith, with psalms : for the use of congregations by George Harris( )

9 editions published between 1887 and 1890 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new reservation of time, and other articles contributed to the Atlantic monthly during the occupancy of the period described by William Jewett Tucker( Book )

3 editions published between 1916 and 2017 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymns of the Faith : with Psalms for the use of congregations by George Harris( )

4 editions published between 1887 and 1890 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the matter of the complaint against Egbert C. Smyth and others, professors of the Theological Institution in Phillips Academy, Andover. The Andover defence. Defence of Professor Smyth, arguments of Professor Theodore W. Dwight [and others] together with the statements of Professors Tucker, Harris, Hincks, and Churchill by Egbert Coffin Smyth( )

4 editions published between 1887 and 2010 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Case of Egbert C. Smyth, who along with four other professors was charged with teaching doctrines inconsistent with the creed and statatutes of the Andover Theological Seminary
The Andover Review; a Religious and Theological Monthly by Egbert Coffin Smyth( )

in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The making and the unmaking of the preacher by William Jewett Tucker( )

6 editions published between 1898 and 2015 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Puritanism. Papers by C.A. Berry, L. Abbott, A.H. Bradford, G.H. [or rather G.A.] Gordon, W. Gladden, W.J. Tucker ... With introduction by R.W. Raymond by PURITANISM( )

3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Poor in great cities by Robert Archey Woods( Book )

3 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The issue of poverty was an issue taken up by many interested in human rights and social reform. This book contains writings from a variety of authors and examines the lives of the poor and reform efforts to try to help those living in poverty
The report of President Tucker covering his administration. Issued to the alumni by William Jewett Tucker( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.36 for The new mo ... to 0.99 for William Je ...)

Public mindedness; an aspect of citizenship considered in various addresses given while president of Dartmouth college
Covers
Public mindedness; an aspect of citizenship considered in various addresses given while president of Dartmouth college
Alternative Names
Tucker, Wm. J.

William Jewett Tucker President of Dartmouth College

Languages
English (117)

Japanese (2)