WorldCat Identities

Wells, Mary 1943-1992

Overview
Works: 323 works in 560 publications in 2 languages and 5,676 library holdings
Genres: Rhythm and blues music  Soul music  Popular music  Educational films  Internet videos  Music  Music videos  Rock music  Concert films  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Performer, Author, Singer, Musician, Interviewee, Vocalist, Instrumentalist
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mary Wells
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Mary Wells
Now that's what I call Motown( Recording )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The NOW series delves into the world of Motown. Includes 25 of the most beloved and timeless classic R & B tracks from some of the greatest musical artists of all time on one CD
Motown 1's( Recording )

6 editions published between 2004 and 2007 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compilation celebrating the iconic music label's 26 Number One songs, featuring artists like Marvin Gaye, The Marvelettes, Mary Wells, The Supremes, Four Tops, Smokey Robinson & The Miracles and more
More girl group greats( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New millennium soul party( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motown the musical : originals : the classic songs that inspired the Broadway show!( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motown 1960s( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motown 40 forever( Recording )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The master (1961-1984) by Marvin Gaye( Recording )

5 editions published between 1995 and 2006 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The R & B box : 30 years of rhythm & blues( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More Motown classics gold( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Motown box( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary Wells by Mary Wells( Recording )

9 editions published between 1965 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 11 track compilation includes all of her biggest hits including Bye Bye Baby and I Don't Want to Take a Chance
The ultimate collection by Mary Wells( Recording )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The '60s : keep on rockin'( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dancin' in the street by David BOWIE( Visual )

8 editions published between 1999 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live footage of four of Detroit's greatest legends performing 28 classic Motown hits from the 60s and 70s during the summer of 1987
1962, still rockin'( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Motown story( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rhythm and blues 2( Visual )

3 editions published between 1983 and 1992 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musical performances showing the talents of representive rhythm and blues musicians
Motown. the complete no. 1's( Recording )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To celebrate their 50th anniversary, Motown has brought together a massive collection featuring some of the label's greatest chart toppers including Marvin Gaye, Boyz II Men, Diana Ross, and more
Mary Wells : Greatest Hits( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary Wells is considered not only one of the best female singers of our time, but also a vital part of the famed "Motown sound" success. Known as the "First Lady of Motown," Wells was loved for the softness and soulful urgency of her intimate, assertive voice. She died on July 28, 1992, aged 49. This film captures her greatest hits. (29 minutes) A streaming videorecording
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.03 for Mary Wells ... to 0.84 for Raeburn Fl ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The master (1961-1984)
Alternative Names
Mary Wells Amerikaans zanger

Mary Wells Amerikaans zangeres

Mary Wells amerikansk sångare

Mary Wells amerikansk sanger

Mary Wells amerikansk songar

Mary Wells cantante statunitense

Mary Wells chanteuse américaine de musique pop et soul

Mary Wells US-amerikanische Soul-Sängerin

Wells, Mary Esther 1943-1992

Уэллс, Мэри

מארי ולס

מארי ולס זמרת אמריקאית

ماری ولز خواننده آمریکایی

メアリー・ウェルズ

瑪麗·威爾斯

Languages
English (64)

German (1)

Covers
Contemporary musicians : profiles of the people in music