WorldCat Identities

Cram and Ferguson

Overview
Works: 68 works in 73 publications in 1 language and 518 library holdings
Genres: Designs and plans  Archives  History 
Classifications: NA737.C7, 720.81
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cram and Ferguson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Cram and Ferguson
Ralph Adams Cram, Cram and Ferguson by Ralph Adams Cram( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The work of Cram and Ferguson, architects, including work by Cram, Goodhue, and Ferguson by Cram and Ferguson( Book )

3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plans and elevations for St. Thomas' Church by Goodhue, and Ferguson Cram( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chapel for Rollins College, Winter Park, Florida working drawings] by Cram and Ferguson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Physical laboratory for the William M. Rice Institute, Houston, Texas. 1913-1914 by Cram and Ferguson( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Carillon Tower Richmond, Virginia by Cram and Ferguson( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Architectural drawings for a church ("St. Luke's Church"), Norfolk, Virginia by Cram and Ferguson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Working drawings showing church as plans, elevations, and sections
Architectural drawing for a college building ("Rosary College"), River Forest, Illinois by Cram and Ferguson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Working drawing showing alcove with bay windows as plan, elevation, section, and detail
Knowles Memorial Chapel Winter Park, Florida by Cram and Ferguson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plans, sections and elevations
St. John the Divine [perspective rendering] by Hugh Ferriss( Visual )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Harry A. Garfield college buildings and property records by Williams College( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Most of the material in this series regards new buildings or additions constructed during Garfield's tenure. These include the following: Droppers House, Power Plant, Taconic Golf Course, Chemical Laboratory, Grace (Chapin) Hall, the Freshman Dormitories (Williams and Sage), Cole Field House, the Lasell Gymnasium addition, Stetson Hall (College Library and Chapin Library), the College Infirmary, and Stetson Road. President Garfield was very involved in the construction process and was consulted by architects on a regular basis. Cram and Ferguson served as architects for most of the building projects, although Densmore, LeClear and Robbins designed the Field House and Power Plant. Perry Smedley served as Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds and supervised many projects. Benefactors, such as Alfred Chapin, Francis Stetson and Mary Thompson, were frequently consulted on building details and expenditures, and planning of the Freshman Dormitories, the Power Plant and new gymnasium reflects the influence of alumni opinion. The Stetson Hall files include input from faculty regarding pro-seminar rooms and detailed design recommendations from Christine Price, Librarian in Charge
Fellner House, Chestnut Hill, [Brookline, Massachusetts] [perspective rendering] by Ralph Adams Cram( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Washington Cathedral, Washington, D.C. [detail drawings of tile vaults, transepts, choir, and nave] by R. Guastavino Company( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This set consists of 8 drawings, graphite on tracing paper; and 13 drawings, blueprints on paper
All Saints Church, Peterborough, N.H. [working drawings] : by Cram and Ferguson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Carillon Tower Richmond, Virginia by Cram and Ferguson( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General view from east
Chapel, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J. [detail drawings of vaults, galleries, and vestibules] by R. Guastavino Company( Visual )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This set consists of 5 drawings, graphite on tracing paper; 1 drawing, blackline print on paper; and 1 drawing, reverse photostat
Holy Rosary Church, Pittsburgh, Pa. [detail drawings of vaulted ceilings] by R. Guastavino Company( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This set consists of 3 drawings, graphite on tracing paper; 2 drawings, blueprints on paper
Sewanee's program for the future by University of the South( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

New chancel, Trinity Church, Princeton, N.J. Guastavino ceiling arches [in longitudinal and cross sections and plan] by R. Guastavino Company( Visual )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.30 for Contempora ... to 1.00 for Architectu ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (36)