WorldCat Identities

White, Josh Jr

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Josh White
Treasures from the Folk den by Roger McGuinn( Recording )

5 editions published in 2001 in 3 languages and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sowing the seeds : the 10th anniversary( )

5 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Hootenanny( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hootenanny was a half-hour showcase for folk music broadcast by ABC between April 1963 and September 1964. In addition to folk music, the show featured comedians and gospel, jazz, and country performers. This compilation taken from kinescopes presents highlights from the show, including performances by Judy Collins, Johnny Cash, Carly Simon (as part of the Simon Sisters), Woody Allen, and Bill Cosby
Feeding the flame : songs by men to end AIDS( )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black folk singers : Leadbelly & Josh White, the remaining titles (1937-1946)( )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leroy Carr & Black Boy Shine : unissued test pressings and alternate takes 1934-1937 in chronological order by Leroy Carr( )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Josh White : the remaining titles, 1941-1947 by Josh White( )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Josh White by Josh White( Recording )

9 editions published between 1955 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All the children by Josh White( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Josh White-- in memoriam by Josh White( Recording )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Josh White, Jr( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Folk singer and actor Josh Daniel White, Jr. was born on November 30, 1940 in New York City as one of five children to Joshua Daniel White, Sr., the legendary, famed singer, guitarist, actor, and social leader, and his wife Carol. White began performing at age four with his father. In 1949, he landed his first role on Broadway, playing his father’s son in How Long Til Summer? For his performance, White won a Tony Award for Best Child Actor. White recorded his first album See Saw in 1956. By the time White was twenty-one, he had starred in more than fifty American television dramas and co-starred with his father in Great Britain for North Grenada television in The Josh White Show. At the peak of the folk boom, mid-1960s through the late-1970s, White was considered one of the National Association of Campus Activities’ most celebrated and honored performing artists. 
Jazz, ballads & blues by Josh White( Recording )

1 edition published in 1986 and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's music legacy( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Today America's music does what it has always done, bring people together. In American music every aspect of life, ethnically, and culture is merged, mixed, and highlighted. The rich diversity of American culture and life is reflected in its lively beat filled rhythms. American music is the story of the country, a reflection of a nation alive with change, filled with curiousity [sic] and led by hope and excitement.. [This video] showcases the musical legends performing the songs that continue to attract and entice the world..."--Container
The dream awake by Owen Dodson( Recording )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An epic poem in which the black man tells his own story," narrated and sung by James Earl Jones, Josephine Premice, Josh White, Jr., and others. Incidential music by Lloyd McNeill performed by the Lloyd McNeill Quartet
Chain gang songs by Josh White( Recording )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Black experience ; the story of black America's quest for equality in prose, poetry and song( Recording )

in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spirituals & blues by Josh White( Recording )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walter Roland. complete recorded works in chronological order by Walter Roland( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.23 for The best o ... to 0.99 for White, Jos ...)

Alternative Names
Josh White Jr. Amerikaans muzikant

Josh White Jr. musicien américain

Josh White Jr. US-amerikanischer Folk-, Spiritual- und Bluesgitarrist und -sänger

Josh White mlajši

Languages
English (45)