WorldCat Identities

Idaho Department of Fish and Game

Overview
Works: 2,547 works in 3,005 publications in 1 language and 8,009 library holdings
Genres: Bathymetric maps  Maps  Periodicals  Annual reports  Observations 
Roles: Researcher
Classifications: QL737.C27, 599.74446
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Idaho
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Idaho
Bathymetry, morphology, and lakebed geologic characteristics of potential Kokanee salmon spawning habitat in Lake Pend Oreille, Bayview, and Lakeview quadrangles, Idaho by Gary J Barton( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A shadow in the forest : Idaho's black bear by John Beecham( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Did you know that Idaho's black bear are more active during the day than at night, that the bears diet is less than 2 percent meat and that the number of cubs born in the spring is related to the size of the fall berry crop? These are just a few of the facts the authors present about the black bear, a shy adaptable species whose secretive habits and preference for forested habitats has made it a difficult animal to observe. The authors have been collecting biological data since 1972 in order to develop a comprehensive management program for the state's black bear population, and this volume summarizes much of their research. As the black bear's range shrinks with man's encroachment into isolated areas, studies such as this one offer scientists and naturalists the necessary data to make informed decisions about successfully managing this unique and irreplaceable species of American wildlife. This volume will provide naturalists and general readers with information on and a greater understanding of the rare and elusive Idaho black bear
Spatial distribution of stream velocities for the Kootenai River near Bonners Ferry, Idaho, June 1997 by Stephen W Lipscomb( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snake River birds of prey by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Idaho wildlife( )

in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information about issues perptaiing to fish, game and conservation in Idaho
Regional fisheries management investigations( )

in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional fisheries management investigations by Ned Horner( Book )

9 editions published between 1989 and 1997 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional fisheries management investigations : [Salmon subregion] by Schriever( Book )

8 editions published between 1988 and 2000 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishery management annual report( )

in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional fishery management investigations : job performance report by John T Heimer( Book )

7 editions published between 1977 and 1986 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stream resource maintenance flow studies : a cooperative project( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parr-smolt transformation and seaward migration of wild and hatchery steelhead trout in Idaho by E. Y Chrisp( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mule deer ecology : job progress report by Carl H Nellis( Book )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1979 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of behavior, preferences, and opinions of Idaho hunters by Theodore C Bjornn( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional fishery management investigations by Robert J Bell( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1984 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lochsa River fisheries investigations by Ronald L Lindland( Book )

5 editions published between 1977 and 1980 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional fishery management investigations by Will Reid( Book )

8 editions published between 1978 and 1987 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of "quality" anadromous smolt production techniques by Donald R Anderson( Book )

5 editions published between 1975 and 1979 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simulation of hydraulic characteristics in the white sturgeon spawning habitat of the Kootenai River near Bonners Ferry, Idaho by Charles Berenbrock( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveying cross sections of the Kootenai River between Libby Dam, Montana, and Kootenay Lake, British Columbia, Canada by Gary J Barton( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.08 for Idaho game ... to 0.91 for Dale Tanke ...)

A shadow in the forest : Idaho's black bear
Alternative Names

controlled identityIdaho. Fish and Game Department

Idaho. Dept. of Fish and Game

Idaho Fish & Game

Idaho Fish and Game

Languages
English (114)

Covers