WorldCat Identities

Haizlip, Shirlee Taylor

Overview
Works: 8 works in 21 publications in 1 language and 2,583 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  Psychological fiction  Case studies  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos 
Roles: Author, Speaker
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Shirlee Taylor Haizlip
 
Most widely held works by Shirlee Taylor Haizlip
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Shirlee Haizlip( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Television executive and author Shirlee Taylor Haizlip was born on September 3, 1937 in Stratford, Connecticut. She graduated from Wellesley College in Wellesley, Massachusetts with her B.A. degree in 1959, and Harvard University’s School of Urban Design with her M.A. degree in urban planning in 1966. In 1975, Haizlip joined WBNB-TV where she became the first African American to serve as general manager of a CBS-TV affiliate. She then served as director of corporate communications for WNET-TV in New York City. Haizlip also authored several books: The Sweeter the Juice: A Family Memoir in Black and White, In the Garden of Our Dreams, and Finding Grace: Two Sisters and the Search for Meaning beyond the Color Line. The University of New Haven awarded Haizlip an Honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters Degree, and Wellesley College honored her as an “Outstanding Alumnae” along with former U.S. Secretary of States Hillary Rodham Clinton and Madeline K. Albright
The blacker the berry by Wallace Thurman( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A source of controversy upon its 1929 publication, this novel was the first to openly address color prejudice among black Americans. The author, an active member of the Harlem Renaissance, offers insightful reflections of the era's mood and spirit in an enduringly relevant examination of racial, sexual, and cultural identity."--Publisher description
The sweeter the juice by Shirlee Taylor Haizlip( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growing up in Connecticut in the 1940s and 1950s, the daughter of a prominent black Baptist minister, Shirlee Taylor Haizlip enjoyed a position of privilege and security in her identity that for many years she took for granted. For her mother, Margaret, and the rest of the Morris family, fair skin had been a double-edged legacy, a contrast to the Reverend Taylor's dark, proud, and successful clan. Light enough to "pass, " Margaret's father and surviving siblings, descendants of an Irish immigrant and a mulatto slave, had disappeared into the white world, abandoning her and cutting themselves off from their tangled roots. Shirlee grew to adulthood moving easily between the black world and the white, but with an unfulfilled dream of discovering what had become of her mother's family. As Margaret approached eighty, her daughter determined to realize that dream. What she unearthed in dusty archives, letters, journals, and other records, is a tale of journeys - physical, emotional, racial, and social - that continues even today. Across the boundaries of race and time, the story spans six generations of both sides of Shirlee's family, ranging form Ireland, North Carolina, Virginia, and Washington, D.C., to Connecticut, New York, Ohio, the Virgin Islands, and finally California. There, with the help of a private detective, Shirlee tracked down her mother's only surviving sibling and reunited two sisters - one who called herself white and the other who called herself black, after seventy-six years. She also uncovered a history of desertion, redemption, and betrayal set in motions by the charged, complicated meaning that color has carried in our society. The different choices the members of her multihued family made, and the different lives each of them led as a result, raise questions of identity and allegiance common to us all
Finding Grace : two sisters and the search for meaning beyond the color line by Shirlee Taylor Haizlip( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The author describes the reunion between her African American mother and her aunt, who had spent her life passing for white, and describes their efforts to redefine their personal identities from both sides of the racial divide
[Audiotape collection] by Friends of the Schlesinger Library( Recording )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Each Friends event usually includes an introduction by the Schlesinger Library director, a presentation by a speaker or speakers, and a question and answer period
The sweeter the juice by Shirlee Taylor Haizlip( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Against the backdrop of American social and racial thought, Shirley Taylor Haizlip recounts six generations of her family history. Centering on her mother's abandonment as a child by an African American family that decided to pass for white, Haizlip relates the forces that led to their decision and describes her mother's reunion with her only living sibling seventy-six years later. 1994
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.18 for The sweete ... to 0.95 for The sweete ...)

The blacker the berry
Covers
The sweeter the juiceFinding Grace : two sisters and the search for meaning beyond the color lineFinding Grace : two sisters and the search for meaning beyond the color lineIn the garden of our dreams : memoirs of a marriage
Alternative Names
Shirlee Taylor Haizlip American writer

Shirlee Taylor Haizlip Amerikaans autobiografe

Languages
English (21)