WorldCat Identities

National American Woman Suffrage Association Collection (Library of Congress)

Overview
Works: 416 works in 632 publications in 1 language and 22,699 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Biographies  Personal narratives  Records and correspondence  Juvenile works 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National American Woman Suffrage Association Collection (Library of Congress)
 
Most widely held works by National American Woman Suffrage Association Collection (Library of Congress)
Elizabeth and Essex : a tragic history by Lytton Strachey( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 1,539 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dramatizes one of the most famous and most baffling romances in history -- between Elizabeth I, Queen of England, and Robert Devereux, the vital, handsome Earl of Essex. It began in May of 1587 when she was 53 and Essex was not yet 20 and continued until 1601
The life of Alice Freeman Palmer by George Herbert Palmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 630 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice Elvira Freeman was born in 1855 at Coleville, New York, the daughter of James Warren and Elizabeth Josephine Higley Freeman. She recieved B.A. and Ph.D. degrees at the University of Michigan; was a professor of History of Wellesley College, Wellesly, Massachusetts, and was president of Wellesley. She married George Herbert Palmer (1842-1933) in 1887. They made their home at Cambridge, Massachusetts, and spent several years in Europe. She died at Paris in 1902
Queen Victoria by Lytton Strachey( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 597 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This study of the childhood, marriage, and reign of England's beloved queen reveals a tender but determined woman
The little grandmother of the Russian revolution; reminiscences and letters of Catherine Breshkovsky by Ekaterina Konstantinovna Breshko-Breshkovskai︠a︡( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 486 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Susan B. Anthony, the woman who changed the mind of a nation by Rheta Childe Dorr( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reminiscences, 1819-1899 by Julia Ward Howe( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The terrible siren" : Victoria Woodhull (1838-1927) by Emanie N Sachs( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and work of Susan B. Anthony by Ida Husted Harper( Book )

in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of Susan B. Anthony, plus a great deal of information about the 19th century women's suffrage movement
America of the fifties: letters of Fredrika Bremer by Fredrika Bremer( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in the twentieth century, a study of their political, social and economic activities by Sophonisba P Breckinridge( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author discusses women and the labor market, the home economy, consumption, and leisure. In part 1 (devoted to "Women's Use of Spare Time"), the chapter on "The Post-War Development, 1918-1932" (pp. 42-91) concerns women's clubs, the YWCA, the American Home Economics Association, African American women's groups, the National Consumers League, and the National Woman's Trade Union League of America. Chapters in part 2 (devoted to "Women and Gainful Employment," pp. 99-242), cover "Women's Sources of Income," "Women in Selected Manufacturing Occupations," "Women and the World of Business," and "Women and Unemployment." '
From pinafores to politics by Florence Jaffray Harriman( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This autobiography details the life of Daisy Hurst (Mrs. J. Borden) Harriman, a wealthy New York woman who worked diligently for issues concerning working-class women. Harriman was one of the women who lent her financial support to the shirtwaist workers' strike in 1909. In addition, with Mrs. Oliver H.P. Belmont and Miss Anne Morgan, she helped organize a strike meeting of the WTUL at the Colony Club, the first women's social club in New York City, which she also helped organize. In 1912, she was named by Woodrow Wilson to serve on the Federal Industrial Relations Commission
Rahel Varnhagen; a portrait by Ellen Key( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The immigrant and the community by Grace Abbott( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The proceedings of the Woman's Rights Convention, held at West Chester, Pa., June 2d and 3d, 1852 by Woman's Rights Convention( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This meeting was presided over by Lucretia Mott, who also addressed the assembly
The woman voter's manual by S. E Forman( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A good general explanation of American government. There are some interesting illustrations here summarizing legislation affecting women and children throughout the United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.19 for Queen Vict ... to 1.00 for Miller NAW ...)

Alternative Names
Carrie Chapman Catt Collection (Library of Congress)

Library of Congress. National American Woman Suffrage Association Collection

NAWSA Coll (Library of Congress)

NAWSA Collection (Library of Congress)

Languages
English (25)