WorldCat Identities

Stokes, Louis 1925-2015

Overview
Works: 118 works in 171 publications in 1 language and 2,822 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos  Television news programs  Church history  Biography  Nonfiction television programs 
Roles: Contributor, Speaker, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Louis Stokes
The HistoryMakers video oral history with The Honorable Louis Stokes( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politician Louis Stokes was born on February 23, 1925 in Cleveland, Ohio. Serving in the Army after high school until 1946, he attended Case-Western Reserve University, earning his J.D. degree from Cleveland Marshall Law School in 1953. During his fourteen year law career, Stokes participated in three cases before the United States Supreme Court including the landmark “stop and frisk” case of Terry v. Ohio. His brother, Carl Stokes, in 1968, was elected mayor of Cleveland, Ohio, the first African American mayor of a large American city. Stokes was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in 1968, making him the first African American member of Congress from Ohio. During his thirty-year tenure, he served on committees including Appropriations, Intelligence and Ethic, earning the reputation as a stable, trustworthy and competent adjudicator. Co-founder of the Congressional Black Caucus, Stokes retired from Congress in 1999. Stokes passed away in 2015 at the age of 90
Meet the press( Visual )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On this edition of Meet the Press: Congressman Louis Stokes, chairman of the House Intelligence Committee, and Republican Senator Orrin Hatch of Utah discuss John Poindexter's testimony about the diversion of funds to the contras; President's Reagan's pollster, Richard Wirthlin, and public opinion analyst William Schneider discuss the public's perception of Reagan
Second chance : white pastor, black church by Alan J Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obstruction of armed forces. September 9, 1970. -- Committed to the Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union and ordered to be printed by United States( )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.06 for Going home ... to 0.93 for Records, 1 ...)

Covers
Contemporary Black biography. profiles from the international Black community
Alternative Names
Louis Stokes American politician

Louis Stokes Amerikaans politicus (1925-2015)

Louis Stokes amerikai politikus

Louis Stokes amerikansk advokat och politiker

Louis Stokes amerikansk advokat og politikar

Louis Stokes amerikansk advokat og politiker

Louis Stokes amerikansk politiker

Louis Stokes polític estatunidenc

Louis Stokes politicien américain

Louis Stokes político estadounidense

Louis Stokes politico statunitense

Louis Stokes US-amerikanesche Politiker

Louis Stokes US-amerikanischer Politiker (Demokratische Partei)

Louis Stokes yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

لوئیس استوکس سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

ルイス・ストークス

Languages
English (62)