WorldCat Identities

Robertson, William B. Jr

Overview
Works: 22 works in 47 publications in 2 languages and 727 library holdings
Genres: History  Abstracts 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QH105.F6, 574.975939
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William B Robertson
Everglades : the park story by William B Robertson( Book )

14 editions published between 1956 and 1989 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investigations of ring-necked pheasants in Illinois by William B Robertson( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Florida bird species : an annotated list by William B Robertson( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The terns of the Dry Tortugas by William B Robertson( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Dry Tortugas and the terns that inhabit them have been re-evaluated. The geography and ecology of the 11 keys have variously comprised the group since it was first mapped in the 1770's are described and their major changes traced. The recorded occurrences of the seven species of terns reported nesting on the Keys are analyzed in detail
Checklist of Everglades National Park birds( )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An analysis of the breeding-bird populations of tropical Florida in relation to the vegetation by William B Robertson( )

4 editions published between 1955 and 1979 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution and habitat of the red-cockaded woodpecker in Big Cypress National Preserve by Gary A Patterson( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys in 1979 and 1980 revealed that pine forests of the Big Cypress National Preserve (BICY) support a sizable and largely unsuspected population of the Red-cockaded Woodpecker, a federally-listed endangered species. All colony activity centers and nesting/roosting cavities were located in stands of old-growth slash pine, but birds from several colonies foraged primarily in cut-over areas of younger pines. Because pine logging operations left frequent small patches of original forest within the cut-over section, in addition to the substantial areas not touched by logging, habitat acceptable to the Red-cockaded Woodpecker now occurs throughout much of the pine forest area of BICY
Everglades National Park natural sciences research plan by William B Robertson( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of the effects of fire in Everglades National Park by William B Robertson( Book )

3 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some additional records of harvest mice (Genus Reithrodontomys) in the Mississippi River Valley by Lowell S Miller( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A New record of the rice rat, Oryzomys palustris palustris, from Southern Illinois by Charles Albert McLaughlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The breeding birds of Florida by Glen Everett Woolfenden( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Everglades by William B Robertson( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the birds of St. John, Virgin Islands : project completion report to the National Park Service by William B Robertson( Book )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Departmental study team report and recommendations on proposed new jet airport : St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands by J. Kneeland McNulty( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Birds of... Fort Jefferson National Monument by William B Robertson( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Everglades - the park story : published in cooperation with the Everglades Natural History Association by William B Robertson( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection of writings by William B Robertson( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This binder contains writings predominantly by William B. Robertson, Jr. Some are from journals, others are drafts. Sometimes he is the sole author, but sometimes a co-author. The bulk of the writings are about birds and wildlife in Everglades National Park
Specific area report : proposed Congaree Swamp National Monument South Carolina by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.37 for Everglades ... to 0.91 for Everglades ...)

Alternative Names
Robertson, William Beckwith

Robertson, William Beckwith Jr

Languages
English (44)

German (1)