WorldCat Identities

Universität Frankfurt am Main Fachbereich Wirtschaftswissenschaft

Overview
Works: 5 works in 9 publications in 2 languages and 52 library holdings
Genres: History 
Classifications: HF1148.F73, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Universität Frankfurt am Main
Changes in income, poverty, and deprivation over time : a comparison of eight European countries from the mid-eighties to the mid-nineties with special attention to the situation of the unemployed by Richard Hauser( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All-over in Europe, unemployment became a growing problem from the mid 1980s to the mid 1990s. Nevertheless, the effects on the economical situation of the unemployed and the whole population are quite different in European countries. In this paper we first give a brief overview over the development of unemployment rates in eight member states of the European Union and over the different reactions to provide the social protection of the unemployed. Therefore we look at the social security expenditures, the level of income replacement for the unemployed and recent social policy reforms concerning them. In the second section of the paper, we examine the development of income distribution and poverty taking different poverty lines into consideration. There is no general pattern neither for the relationship of inequality among the unemployed to the whole economically active population nor for the development from the 80s to the 90s. But one can say that in countries with increasing income inequality also poverty is rising (especially in the UK) and that where inequality among the unemployed is less pronounced the proportions of the poor went down from the mid 80s to the mid 90s (France and Ireland). In nearly all countries the risk of being poor is ernormously high for the unemployed, Denmark is the only exception
Wirtschafts- und Sozialwissenschaftler in Frankfurt am Main Von der Handelshochschule zum hundertjährigen Jubiläum der Universität by Allemagne) Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe-Universität (Francfort-sur-le-Main( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Musiknachfrage im Internet by Ian Pascal Volz( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.87 (from 0.86 for Fakultäte ... to 0.93 for Musiknachf ...)

Alternative Names
Fachbereich Wirtschaftswissenschaft der Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität

Languages