WorldCat Identities

Staples, Brent A. 1951-

Overview
Works: 19 works in 30 publications in 1 language and 1,377 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Filmed lectures  Filmed panel discussions  Case studies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN4874.S67, 070.41092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Brent A Staples
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Brent Staples( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journalist and author Brent Staples was born on September 13, 1951, in Chester, Pennsylvania. He graduated from Widener University in 1973 with his B.A. degree in behavioral science. Staples went on to receive his Ph.D. degree in psychology from the University of Chicago in 1982. From 1977 until 1981, Staples taught psychology at various colleges in Pennsylvania and Chicago. In 1983, he was hired at the Chicago Sun-Times as a science writer. In 1985, Staples was hired by the New York Times where he became an editor of the Book Review. He was appointed to the New York Times editorial board. The author of numerous essays, articles and books including Just Walk on By: Black Men and Public Space and Parallel Time: Growing Up in Black and White, Staples has served as visiting fellow at the Hoover Institution, the University of Chicago and Yale University
Parallel time : growing up in black and white by Brent A Staples( Book )

3 editions published between 1994 and 2017 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parallel Time is an evocative memoir that poses universal questions: Where does the family end and the self begin? What do we owe our families, and what do we owe our dreams for ourselves? What part of the past is a gift and what part a shackle? For Brent Staples there is the added dimension of race: moving from a black world into one largely defined by whites
Huckleberry Finn in the 1990's( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recess by Brent A Staples( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probabilistic reasoning : a behavorial example by Brent A Staples( )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Senator Strom Thurmond's Deception Ravaged Two Lives." by Brent A Staples( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Revelations add to mystery of Jefferson by Brent A Staples( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fighting for space at the Jefferson family table by Brent A Staples( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Senator Stom Thurmond's Not-So-Secret Black Daughter." by Brent A Staples( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Felon disenfranchisement( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The end of solitude by Brent A Staples( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Race and the Obama presidency by From Slavery to Freedom to the White House: Race in 21st-Century America( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The conference aims to frame a new scholarly discussion of race. What are the issues that should be at the heart of our public discourse on race? What can we as scholars and empiricists offer to this discussion that might help address racial inequality or improve our understanding of race? What is the significance of President Obama's election for racial identity and equality? Should — can — we reframe the stories we tell about race?
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.01 for "Senator S ... to 0.84 for Examining ...)

Parallel time : growing up in black and white
Alternative Names
Brent Staples American writer

Brent Staples écrivain américain

Staples, Brent 1951-

Languages
English (30)

Covers
Contemporary Black biography, Profiles from the international Black community