WorldCat Identities

Smith, David A. (David Alden) 1956-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 44 publications in 1 language and 3,090 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HC110.I5, 339.20973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David A Smith
Inequality matters : the growing economic divide in America and its poisonous consequences( Book )

5 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 717 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A cautionary volume of essays by leading scholars and activists examines the pervasive consequences of economic inequality in America, drawing on current research to explore such issues as the causes and dimensions of inequality, the persistence of racial disparities, the erosion of democracy and community, and inequality as a moral and religious p
Third world cities in global perspective : the political economy of uneven urbanization by David A Smith( Book )

9 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This perspective allows Smith to critique the conventional ecological view of the city, not by rejecting traditional analyses out of hand but by reformulating the crucial questions. The conventional ecological perspective assumes an equilibrium model, where very rapid city growth and the various types of urban imbalances are transitional phases on the path to modernity; in contrast, the comparative political economy approach conceptualizes uneven development and inequality as an inevitable result of the expansion of the capitalist world-system
States and sovereignty in the global economy by Steven Topik( Book )

20 editions published between 1999 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world is changing very swiftly at the end of the 20th century. New developments in information technology, an increasing flow of information and cultural exchanges, and the rapidity with which trade and investment now takes place has given rise to uncertainty. This book seeks to understand the nature of these changes and find out whether this process of globalization is in fact something new. In particular it examines the impact of change on the sovereignty of the nation state. The authors consider the historical development of the state in the global economy, the forces that have created the modern global economy, regional issues of globalization and the importance of the state. Also included are a series of case studies from around the world. The text provides a combination of theoretical and case material
A new world order? : global transformations in the late twentieth century by David A Smith( Book )

5 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urbanization in the world economy : a cross-national & historical-structural analysis by David A Smith( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Third world cities by D. W Drakakis-Smith( )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Starting with a discussion on whether there is still a Third World, the author goes on to analyse: colonial cities, urban population growth, the urban environment, employment and incomes in the city, basic needs and human rights, planning and management." "Containing a wealth of student-friendly features including boxed case studies, discussion questions and guides for further reading, this text provides an invaluable introduction to the issues and processes of the city in the Third World."--Jacket
State and Sovereignty in the Global Economy( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.08 for States and ... to 0.62 for Urbanizati ...)

Inequality matters : the growing economic divide in America and its poisonous consequences
Alternative Names
Smith, David 1956-

Smith, David A. 1956-

Smith, David Alden 1956-

Languages
English (43)

Covers
Third world cities in global perspective : the political economy of uneven urbanizationStates and sovereignty in the global economyA new world order? : global transformations in the late twentieth centuryThird world citiesState and Sovereignty in the Global Economy