WorldCat Identities

Berger, Joseph 1945-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 23 publications in 1 language and 2,121 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Sources  History  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Biographical films  Historical films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F128.9.J5, 973.0492400922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joseph Berger
The young scientists : America's future and the winning of the Westinghouse by Joseph Berger( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Every few months, American newspapers publish another dreary statistic about the country's scientific ignorance. But there are schools in the U.S. - like the Bronx High School of Science and Stuyvesant High School in New York, and the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham - that are exceptions to this gloomy picture, that may show the way for this country to develop the scientists and researchers we need to maintain our economic and technological stature. These are the schools that year after year win the Westinghouse Science Talent Search, the nation's most prestigious academic contest. They have evolved winning systems because, above all, they teach their students how to do research. Students do science, rather than just study it. And the students, whether they win the Westinghouse or not, go on to establish solid careers in science. Early training works. The proof is in some remarkable statistics. Five teenaged Westinghouse winners have gone on as adults to capture the Nobel Prize. Eight have been awarded MacArthur Foundation Fellowships. Twenty-eight are members of the National Academy of Science. In short, winning a Westinghouse is remarkably predictive of later success in science. Just as the best pianists and ballet dancers are those who have been taught their craft in childhood, scientists too are bred at an early age. The Young Scientists looks at what makes the winning schools and students, and at how parents and teachers can help
The pious ones : the world of Hasidim and their battles with America by Joseph Berger( Book )

4 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"As the population of ultra-Orthodox Jews in the United States increases to record proportions after near-extinction during the Holocaust, award-winning New York Times journalist and author Joseph Berger takes us inside the notoriously insular world of the Hasidim to explore their origins, beliefs, and struggles...and the social and political implications of their expanding presence in America"
Displaced persons : growing up American after the Holocaust by Joseph Berger( Book )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2014 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this touching account, veteran New York Times reporter Joseph Berger describes how his own family of Polish Jews -- with one son born at the close of World War, II and the other in a "displaced persons" camp outside Berlin -- managed against all odds to make a life for themselves in the utterly foreign landscape of post-World War, II America. Paying eloquent homage to his parents' extraordinary courage, luck, and hard work while illuminating as never before the experience of 140,000 refugees who came to the United States between 1947 and 1953, Joseph Berger has captured a defining moment in history in a riveting and deeply personal chronicle
Koch( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Former Mayor Ed Koch was the quintessential New Yorker. Ferocious, charismatic, and hilariously blunt, Koch, who died in February 2013 at the age of 88, ruled New York from 1978 to 1989--a down-and-dirty decade of grit, graffiti, near-bankruptcy and rampant crime... The tumult of his three terms included a fiercely competitive 1977 election; an infamous 1980 transit strike; the burgeoning AIDS epidemic; landmark housing renewal initiatives; and an irreparable municipal corruption scandal. Through candid interviews and rare archival footage, Koch thrillingly chronicles the personal and political toll of running the world's most wondrous city in a time of upheaval and reinvention"--Container
The world in a city : traveling the globe through the neighborhoods of the new New York by Joseph Berger( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores the ethnically diverse and constantly changing neighborhoods of New York City to bring to life its people, culture, cuisine, and sights, while demonstrating that people of varied backgrounds can live together in harmony
Being Catholic in America : strongly independent, but even more committed to the church, many of the faithful are shaping new personal truths by Joseph Berger( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.23 for Displaced ... to 0.51 for Being Cath ...)

The young scientists : America's future and the winning of the Westinghouse
Alternative Names
Joseph Berger American writer

Languages
English (23)

Covers
Displaced persons : growing up American after the HolocaustThe world in a city : traveling the globe through the neighborhoods of the new New YorkThe world in a city : traveling the globe through the neighborhoods of the new New York