WorldCat Identities

Ziarek, Aguieszka

Overview
Works: 10 works in 26 publications in 3 languages and 710 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Contributor, Director, Scenarist, Film editor
Classifications: UB271.S652, 327.12470410922
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Aguieszka Ziarek Publications about Aguieszka Ziarek
Publications by  Aguieszka Ziarek Publications by Aguieszka Ziarek
Most widely held works by Aguieszka Ziarek
My five Cambridge friends by Yuri Modin ( Book )
14 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 672 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Much has been written about the notorious British spies Guy Burgess, Donald MacLean, Kim Philby, Anthony Blunt, and John Cairncross, known collectively as the Cambridge Five - but never before from the Soviet side. In this enthralling account, Yuri Modin - their KGB controller, protector, confidant, and link to Moscow - offers unique insight into the true characters and intrigues of the legendary five. Modin reveals previously unknown details about how the Cambridge spies passed on their information and what they provided to the Soviet secret service. In vivid descriptions based on firsthand knowledge, he reveals how Burgess and MacLean made their spectacular escape to Moscow, the games Melinda MacLean played with both sides before defecting with her children. What pushed Philby to crack in 1983 and flee to Moscow as well, and how the Cambridge spies fared in the U.S.S.R. A real-life John Le Carre Thriller, this book provides a fascinating new view into one of the cold war's hottest chapters
Le soleil et la mort Tchernobyl, et après... by Bernard Debord ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
L'ambition de ce film est de témoigner du processus de mort lente, de révéler l'imminence de la catastrophe génétique, de dénouer les fils de la conspiration internationale du silence, qui accable ce pays. Et d'alerter le monde quant au danger que cette désinformation organisée fait planer sur son immédiat futur
Mes camarades de Cambridge : j'etais au KGB l'officier traitant de Philby, Burgess, Maclean, Blunt, Cairncross by Yuri Modin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Un agent du KGB raconte sa carrière et celle d'agents qui collaborèrent avec lui en Angleterre
Fauteurs de Paix ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2006 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Janusz Korczak : pour l'amour des enfants by Aguieszka Ziarek ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1999 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mis camaradas de Cambridge by Yuri Modin ( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Soixante voix et un seul message ( Visual )
in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Infections en blouse blanche : [infections nosocomiales] ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2003 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A travers plusieurs témoignages de patients, nous découvrons le drame des infections nosocomiales dont ils ont été victimes, parfois mortellement, par malchance parfois, mais aussi malheureusement par négligence du personnel médical
Paroles d'Algérie Routes oubliées by Aguieszka Ziarek ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2000 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Pays de contrastes, l'Algérie c'est à la fois la ville, la mer et le désert. Des univers opposés qui pourtant se rejoignent. Mais c'est aussi la violence et la joie de vivre, les racines et la modernité. En ville, comme à Alger ou Oran, les vestiges du passé et la culture occidentale sont très présents. A travers ce film, les Algériens nous montrent le pays dont il sont fiers et non la violence dont ils souffrent
Le soleil et la mort (Tchernobyl--et après) Sun and death (Chernobyl--and after) ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
On April 26, 1986, a nuclear explosion released a toxic cloud at Chernobyl in northern Ukraine. In the following days, this cloud spewed 70% of its radioactive fall-out over Belarus, whose border is just seven kilometers from the Chernobyl nuclear power station. The world-at-large was unsuspecting, and it quickly forget that the remainder of the fatal deposit was released over the northern hemisphere. This film concentrates entirely on Belarus, whose population in the twenty years since the disaster have been condemned by the effects of the ingestion of small doses of radioactivity. The ambition of this film is to give witness to the process of slow death, to reveal the imminence of the genetic catastrophe, and to untie the threads of the international conspiracy of silence, all of which threaten this country. It also aims to alert the world to the danger that this organized disinformation represents for the immediate future of Belarus
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.00 for Le soleil ... to 1.00 for Le soleil ...)
Alternative Names
Ziarek Aguieszka
Languages
English (15)
French (7)
Spanish (2)
Covers