WorldCat Identities

Rodriguez, Suzanne 1946-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 27 publications in 6 languages and 722 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Classifications: PQ3939.B3, 305.489664
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Suzanne Rodriguez Publications about Suzanne Rodriguez
Publications by  Suzanne Rodriguez Publications by Suzanne Rodriguez
Most widely held works by Suzanne Rodriguez
Wild heart : a life : Natalie Clifford Barney's journey from Victorian America to Belle Epoque Paris by Suzanne Rodriguez ( Book )
12 editions published between 2002 and 2007 in English and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Born in 1876, Natalie Barney-beautiful, charismatic, brilliant and wealthy-was expected to marry well and lead the conventional life of a privileged society woman. But Natalie had no interest in marriage and made no secret of the fact that she was attracted to women. Brought up by a talented and rebellious mother-the painter Alice Barney-Natalie cultivated an interest in poetry and the arts. When she moved to Paris in the early 1900s, she plunged into the city's literary scene, opening a famed Left Bank literary salon and engaging in a string of scandalous affairs with courtesan Liane de Pougy, poet Renee Vivien, and painter Romaine Brooks, among others. For the rest of her long and controversial life Natalie Barney was revered by writers for her generous, eccentric spirit and reviled by high society for her sexual appetite. In the end, she served as an inspiration and came to know many of the greatest names of 20th century arts and letters-including Proust, Colette, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Isadora Duncan, Gertrude Stein, Ezra Pound, and Truman Capote. A dazzling literary biography, Wild Heart: A Life is a story of a woman who has been an icon to many. Set against the backdrop of two different societies-Victorian America and Belle Epoque Europe'Wild Heart: A Life beautifully captures the richness of their lore
Checklist for a perfect honeymoon by Suzanne Rodriguez ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Found meals of the lost generation : recipes and anecdotes from 1920's Paris by Suzanne Rodriguez ( Book )
3 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
20 nian dai : tui tang de ba li sheng yan by De Han ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in Chinese and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Genfundne måltider fra den fortabte generation : opskrifter og anekdoter fra 1920'rnes Paris by Suzanne Rodriguez ( Book )
2 editions published between 1996 and 2004 in Danish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
a life : Natalie Clifford Barney's journey from Victorian America to Belle Epoque Paris by Suzanne Rodriguez ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bali : yi xi fu dong de hao yan by Suzanne Rodriguez ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ben shu zhan shi 20 shi ji 20 nian dai, yi qun mei guo wen hua ren zai ba li zi wo liu fang sheng huo jing guan de shu, shi yi ben cong shi pu jiao du qie ru de she hui shi. mei yi zhang dou you yi wei wen xue yi shu jie ren shi ban yan yi tian de zhu jiao, bing yi yi ge ta huo ta dang shi can yu le de yin zhuan shi pu de miao shu jie shu. shu zhong nang gua le er shi duo zhong bu tong feng ge de shi pu, rang ni neng zhao pu er yue zu dai pao, yi chang mei wei
Kulinarisk njutning med en förlorad generation : recept och anekdoter från 1920-talets Paris by Suzanne Rodriguez ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Natalie Barney : corazón salvaje by Suzanne Rodriguez ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rosuto jienerēshon no shokutaku : Idaina sakka geijutsukatachi wa nani o tabetanoka ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ba li yong bu liu shi de xiang yan by Suzanne Rodriguez ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.06 for Ba li yong ... to 0.47 for Rosuto jie ...)
Alternative Names
Hunter Suzanne Rodriguez- 1946-....
Rodriguez-Hunter, Suzanne
Rodriguez-Hunter Suzanne 1946-....
ロドリゲス=ハンター, スザンヌ
Languages
English (17)
Chinese (4)
Japanese (2)
Danish (2)
Swedish (1)
Spanish (1)
Covers