WorldCat Identities

Sjostrom, Lisa

Overview
Works: 9 works in 22 publications in 2 languages and 1,295 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Abstracts 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lisa Sjostrom
Full of ourselves : a wellness program to advance girl power, health, and leadership by Catherine Steiner-Adair( )

4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 550 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educational program that aims to sustain girls in their mental, physical, and social health and to decrease their vulnerability to the development of body preoccupation and eating disorders. A primary prevention program for a general (healthy) population of girls. It has been used by schools, after-school programs, town libraries, summer camps, churches, and synagogues--Introd
Flirting or hurting? : a teacher's guide on student-to-student sexual harassment in schools (grades 6 through 12) by Nan D Stein( Book )

7 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This A-Z guide presents a multi-dimensional approach to preventing and eliminating sexual harassment in schools. Written by former classroom teachers and extensively pilot-tested in middle schools and high schools nationwide, "Flirting or Hurting?" includes: core lessons, student handout reproducibles, supplemental activities, writing assignments, homework ideas, background teaching notes
Making art together : how collaborative art-making can transform kids, classrooms, and communities by Mark Cooper( Book )

4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An artist describes his versatile, innovative approach to revitalizing art education in schools across the country, explaining how he worked together with students to plan, design, and construct ambitious art objects and projects
Gakkō no sekushuaru harasumento : Kyōshi no tameno kaiketsu shidō manyuaru( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Take our daughters to work : a project of the Ms. Foundation for Women( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bullyproof: A Teacher's Guide on Teasing and Bullying for Use withFourth and Fifth Grade Students by Lisa Sjostrom( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bullying is a topic rarely talked about in a sustained, non-judgmental, and age-appropriate manner. The subject is also an under-studied phenomenon in the United States, in contrast with Britain, Norway, and Sweden. In the past, studies on bullying have focused on the pathology of the bully instead of on the whole school culture, or bullying has been regarded as an unfortunate stage that some children go through on their way to adolescence. This guide provides a framework for teachers and students to understand bullying, to identify the differences between bullying and teasing as well as the definition of sexual harassment, and to develop appropriate responses to such behaviors. The guide contains 11 sequential core lessons for fourth and fifth graders that are comprised of writing activities, reading assignments, class discussions, role plays, case studies, and homework assignments intended to encourage children to think about the distinctions between teasing and bullying. These activities help children focus on the boundaries between appropriate and inappropriate, and playful and hurtful behavior. A list of resources and relevant organizations is included. (Mok)
Bullyproof : a teacher's guide on teasing and bullying for use with fourth and fifth grade students by Nan D Stein( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sekushuaru harasumento tte nani( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Making connections : building community and gender dialogue in secondary schools by Nancy Beardall( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.14 for Full of ou ... to 0.97 for Sekushuaru ...)

Making art together : how collaborative art-making can transform kids, classrooms, and communities
Covers
Making art together : how collaborative art-making can transform kids, classrooms, and communitiesBullyproof : a teacher's guide on teasing and bullying for use with fourth and fifth grade students
Alternative Names
スジョストローム, リサ

Languages