WorldCat Identities

McLellin, William E. (William Earl)

Overview
Works: 17 works in 23 publications in 1 language and 278 library holdings
Genres: History  Diaries  Sources  Autobiographies  Periodicals  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX8695.M34, 289.3092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William E McLellin
The ensign of liberty of the Church of Christ( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ensign of Liberty, of the Church of Christ ... Kirtland, Lake County, Ohio, March, 1847-August, 1849( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Hiram Page, 1847-1848 by Hiram Page( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The journals of William E. McLellin, 1831-1836 by William E McLellin( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William Earl McLellin (1806-1883) was born in Smith County, Tennessee. He married Cinthia Ann in 1829 in Illinois. She died in about 1830-1831 in childbirth. In 1831 William joined the LDS Church and went on several missions. In 1832 he was excommunicated for a short time but was rebaptized and, in 1835, was one of the first members of the Twelve Apostles. By this time he had married Emeline Miller they had six children. He and his family settled in Jackson County, Missouri and suffered the persecutions against the Mormons. By late 1836 William and his family had left the LDS Church and settled in Illinois for a short time before returning to Missouri
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.50 for Letters of ... to 1.00 for Autobiogra ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
MacLellin, William E. 1806-1883

McLellin, William Earl 1806-1883

M'Lellin, William E.

M'Lellin, William E. (William Earl)

William E. McLellin American Latter Day Saint leader

Languages
English (23)