WorldCat Identities

Cauvin, Th (Thomas) 1762-1846

Overview
Works: 18 works in 41 publications in 2 languages and 145 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Gazetteers 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor, Correspondent, Recipient
Classifications: HD6466.L4, 944.17
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Th Cauvin
 
Most widely held works by Th Cauvin
Documents relatifs à l'histoire des corporations d'arts et métiers du diocèse du Mans by Thomas Cauvin( )

3 editions published in 1860 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie ancienne du diocèse du Mans by Th Cauvin( )

7 editions published in 1845 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur la statistique du departement de la Sarthe by Th Cauvin( )

5 editions published between 1834 and 1993 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

États du Maine; députés et sénéchaux de cette province by Th Cauvin( )

4 editions published in 1839 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Flèche et ses environs by Th Cauvin( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recherches sur les établissemens de charité et d'instruction publique du diocèse du Mans by Th Cauvin( Book )

1 edition published in 1825 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De l'Administration Municipale dans la Province du Maine by Thomas Cauvin( Book )

2 editions published in 1842 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Mans et ses environs by Thomas Cauvin( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur l'armorial du diocèse du Mans, par Th. Cauvin, by Thomas Cauvin( Book )

2 editions published in 1840 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mamers et ses environs by Thomas Cauvin( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in French and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armorial des évêques du Mans, accompagnées de celles des corps ecclésiastiques et civils de ce diocèse by Th Cauvin( Book )

1 edition published in 1837 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brieven van Christiaan Hendrik Persoon (1761 by C.H Persoon( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Institut des provinces de France. Mémoires. 2e série( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Extrait des registres de l'hotel de ville du Mans, suivi de la liste des gouverneurs et lieutenans-généraux du Maine, et d'une notice sur Ambroise de Loré by Thomas Cauvin( Book )

1 edition published in 1835 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

National museums and the mobilization of history : commemorative exhibitions of Anglo-Irish conflicts in Ireland and Northern Ireland (1921-2006) by Th Cauvin( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Through the study of commemorative exhibitions arranged at the National Museum of Ireland (Ireland) and at the Ulster Museum (Northern Ireland), this thesis compares the changing representations of three historical conflicts (the 1690 Battle of the Boyne, the 1798 Rebellion, and the 1916 Easter Rising). Beginning with Partition and ending with new permanent military exhibitions in the twenty-first century, the research explores the ways in which the changing representations of these conflicts staged by the two museums have correlated with broader processes of mobilization of history designed to fit the needs of the present. In doing so, the complex relationships between museums and national identity are explored in the two parts of the island. The dissertation reveals how, at first, the two national museums participated in the construction of opposed official narratives, based on Nationalist and Unionist interpretations of the past in Ireland and Northern Ireland. It demonstrates how these initial interpretations of the three conflicts were gradually reassessed in response to changes in Anglo-Irish relations, especially in connection with the Northern Irish conflict and the politics of reconciliation. But the dissertation also explores how the new remit attributed to the two national museums has been shaped by the demands of cultural tourism, marketing strategy, and the new links with audiences, in a way that has served to detach the representations of the three conflicts from the political relations between the island of Ireland and Britain in the narrow sense. The dissertation explores the role of state actors, but is equally concerned with role played by curators, historians, educationalists, community relations personnel, tourism promoters, and audiences in advancing a more 'bottom up' view of the relationships between past and present. It ends by showing how the limited rapprochement of historical narratives that has taken place in recent decades results, in part, from the increasing need of the museums to attend to their audiences (international tourists in Dublin, community groups in Belfast), as well as from wider shifts in the relations between the governments in Belfast, Dublin and London
Brieven van Thomas Cauvin (1762-1846) aan Christiaan Hendrik Persoon (1761 by Thomas Cauvin( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.73 for États du ... to 1.00 for Documents ...)

Alternative Names
Cauvin, Thomas 1762-1846

Thomas Cauvin born 1762; died 1846; VIAF 73907218

Languages
French (38)

Italian (1)