WorldCat Identities

Moritz, Robert Édouard 1868-1940

Overview
Works: 50 works in 160 publications in 2 languages and 1,838 library holdings
Genres: Quotations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Édouard Moritz
 
Most widely held works by Robert Édouard Moritz
Memorabilia mathematica; or, The philomath's quotation-book by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

11 editions published between 1914 and 2015 in English and held by 456 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On mathematics and mathematicians by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

19 editions published between 1914 and 2010 in English and held by 429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1140 anecdotes, aphorisms, passages by famous mathematicians, scientists and writers
Memorabilia mathematica : the philomath's quotation book : 1140 anecdotes, aphorisms, and passages by famous mathematicians, scientists & writers by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

19 editions published between 1942 and 1995 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On mathematics; a collection of witty, profound, amusing passages about mathematics and mathematicians by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

12 editions published between 1942 and 1958 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the variation and functional relation of certain sentence-constants in standard literature by Robert Édouard Moritz( )

3 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cyclic-harmonic curves; a study in polar coordinates by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

7 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short course in college mathematics, comprising thirty-six lessons on algebra, coordinate methods, and plane trigonometry by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

8 editions published between 1919 and 2016 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five studies in mathematics by Eric Temple Bell( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A text-book on spherical trigonometry by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

4 editions published between 1913 and 2010 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ueber Continuanten und gewisse ihrer Anwendungen im zahlentheoretischen Gebiete by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

4 editions published in 1902 in German and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plane and spherical trigonometry (with five-place tables) : a text-book for technical schools and colleges by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

4 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of plane trigonometry; a text-book for high schools, technical schools and colleges by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

5 editions published between 1910 and 1915 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On mathematics and mathematicians : [Formerly titled: Memorabilia mathematica, or, The philomath's quotation-book) by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

5 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the variation and functional relation of certain sentence-constants in standard literature by Robert Édouard Moritz( )

2 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the beauty of geometrical forms by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

2 editions published between 1942 and 1949 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of plane trigonometry by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the representation of numbers as quotients of sums and differences of perfect squares by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

3 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

College engineering notebook : for classes in technical schools and colleges by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Generalization of the differentation [sic] process by Robert Édouard Moritz( )

3 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minor works by Robert Édouard Moritz( Book )

4 editions published in 1921 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.32 for Memorabili ... to 0.99 for Moritz, Pr ...)

Memorabilia mathematica; or, The philomath's quotation-book
Alternative Names
Moritz, Robert E.

Moritz, Robert Édouard

Moritz, Robert Édouard 1868-

Robert Edouard Moritz German mathematician

Robert Edouard Moritz matemático alemán

Languages
English (114)

German (3)

Covers