WorldCat Identities

Smith, Richard D. 1949-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 19 publications in 1 language and 2,135 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Pictorial works  Biography‡vPictorial works  Biography‡vAnecdotes  Anecdotes  Portraits 
Roles: Author
Classifications: ML420.M5595, 781.642092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard D Smith
Can't you hear me callin' : the life of Bill Monroe, father of bluegrass by Richard D Smith( Book )

8 editions published between 2000 and 2009 in English and held by 1,017 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles the life and career of the creator of the unique sound of American bluegrass music and documents his influence on American popular music in the twentieth century
Bluegrass : an informal guide by Richard D Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 436 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory of James "Buford" House given by Leon & Clara Combs
Princeton by Richard D Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Princeton University by Richard D Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Port Washington by Richard D Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Port Washington is a picturesque community on the shores of Lake Michigan, just a short drive north of Milwaukee. It celebrates its 175th birthday in September 2010. This book is a vivid description of the city's history, from the Native Americans who lived on these shores when the voyageurs first arrived, through the birth of a thriving and industrious community of immigrants who settled here after leaving Germany and Luxembourg. The pages touch on the early years of industry, focusing on the maritime heritage of Port Washington, and give the reader a wonderful photographic tour of what Port Washington was like over 100 years ago. Some of these photographs have never before been published and some of the buildings no longer exist, which makes this book a treasure trove of historic images to be enjoyed by many generations
Legendary locals of Princeton, New Jersey by Richard D Smith( Book )

3 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Princeton grew along a Leni Lenape Indian trail that was widened in the 1700s and eventually became part of the King's Highway through New Jersey. Right from its beginning, Princeton's history has been truly American. So have its inhabitants, both great and humble. George Washington won a crucial victory here and returned when Princeton was briefly de facto capital of the fledgling United States. George Gallup pioneered modern opinion polling here. Albert Einstein and other European refugees transformed the region scientifically and intellectually. Internationally famous actors and musicians, including Paul Robeson, Bebe Neuwirth, Mary Chapin Carpenter, and Ethan Hawke, have called Princeton home. Resident writers have ranged from Sinclair Lewis to Peter Benchley. Locally beloved were small business persons such as country store owner Mary Watts and public servants like mayor and unabashed cancer battler Barbara Boggs Sigmund. And among the good and great have been a few real rogues. They are all part of Princeton's colorful saga
Those who fished -- by Richard D Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.17 (from 0.13 for Can't you ... to 0.61 for Those who ...)

Can't you hear me callin' : the life of Bill Monroe, father of bluegrass
Alternative Names
Smith, Richard Drew 1949-

Languages
English (19)

Covers
Bluegrass : an informal guidePrincetonPrinceton UniversityPort Washington