WorldCat Identities

Kline, Donna Staley

Overview
Works: 3 works in 8 publications in 1 language and 1,238 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Producer, Author of dialog, Director
Classifications: ML417.S18, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Donna Staley Kline Publications about Donna Staley Kline
Publications by  Donna Staley Kline Publications by Donna Staley Kline
Most widely held works by Donna Staley Kline
An American virtuoso on the world stage Olga Samaroff Stokowski by Donna Staley Kline ( )
5 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 1,228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Virtuoso the Olga Samaroff story by Wendy Slick ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A century ago, any American musician who aspired to an international concert career had to first acquire a European education and reputation. So it was with talented Texas-born pianist, Olga Samaroff (1880-1948) who was born in San Antonio and named Lucy Hickenlooper. Stifled by anti-American sentiments against Americans as musicians and Old World prejudices against women in particular, this film traces Lucy Hickenooper's metamorphosis from obscurity to fame. Sixteen-year-old Lucy became the first American woman to be admitted to the prestigious Conservatoire de Musique in Paris. Three years later she continued her studies in Berlin. After a disastrous marriage to a Russian naval attacheĢ who forbade her to perform, she fled to New York, changed her name and pursued her dream to be a concert pianist. On borrowed money she hired the New York Symphony and rented Carnegie Hall for her American debut. Other concerts followed and she became the most successful woman concert pianist of her time. In 1911 she married the legendary conductor, Leopold Stokowski, whose talent she first recognized and career she fostered. The marriage did not survive his notorious womanizing. In 1923, Samaroff became the first American-born piano faculty member at the new Juilliard School. As a beloved artist/teacher for over 20 years, Samaroff launched the careers of many prominent American pianists. Archival footage and dazzling performances create a rich look into the musical world of the early 20th Century and a colorful portrait of a daring and innovative woman
Olga Samaroff-Stokowski : the pianist, the teacher, the woman by Donna Staley Kline ( Book )
2 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.33 for An America ... to 0.66 for Virtuoso t ...)
Alternative Names
Staley Kline, Donna
Languages
English (8)
Covers