WorldCat Identities

Maddex, Robert L. 1942-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 115 publications in 2 languages and 11,125 library holdings
Genres: Encyclopedias  Constitutions  Reference works  Dictionaries  Comparative studies 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert L Maddex
Constitutions of the world by Robert L Maddex( Book )

46 editions published between 1995 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,905 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the Publisher: In this easy-to-read, broad-based survey of world constitutions, 80 alphabetized entries survey a broad range of constitutions, allowing for geographical, cultural, and historic comparison and analysis. Each chapter covers one country, including information on its size, population, capital, economic and political status, and type of government. Descriptions also include the basic provisions of each constitution, its history and unique features, key past constitutions, influences from other nations, government structure, checks and balances, fundamental rights, and the amendment and revision process. A unique chart compares the elements of all 80 constitutions for easy reference
The U.S. Constitution A to Z by Robert L Maddex( Book )

14 editions published between 2002 and 2013 in English and held by 1,180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two hundred and fifty entries, from abortion to zoning, explain modern constitutional issues, legal concepts, influential cases, and important individuals. Also included are documents, including the Constitution; important precedents such as the Mayflower Compact, the First Charter of Virginia, and the Articles of Confederation; early drafts of the Constitution; and various resolution and ratification documents from the Constitutional Congress and the various ratifying states
State constitutions of the United States by Robert L Maddex( Book )

17 editions published between 1998 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,055 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains a short sketch of the history of each state and U.S. territory and its constitutional history, followed by a detailed summary of its current constitution. The Introduction includes comparative tables; the Appendix contains the U.S. Constitution
International encyclopedia of human rights : freedoms, abuses, and remedies by Robert L Maddex( Book )

7 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 674 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foreword by Archbishop Desmond Tutu
The illustrated dictionary of constitutional concepts by Robert L Maddex( Book )

19 editions published between 1996 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Defines and summarizes the history of more than three hundred basic constitutional concepts and frequently used terms from 'absolute majority' to 'yeas and nays.' Definitions are supplemented with excerpts from actual constitutions and profiles of fifty personalities ... who have influenced constitutions throughout the world."--Jacket
Kokusai jinken hyakka jiten by Robert L Maddex( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.08 for State cons ... to 0.85 for Kokusai ji ...)

The U.S. Constitution A to Z
Alternative Names
마덱스, 로버트 L

マデックス, ロバート・L

Languages
English (100)

Japanese (3)

Covers
The U.S. Constitution A to ZState constitutions of the United StatesInternational encyclopedia of human rights : freedoms, abuses, and remediesThe illustrated dictionary of constitutional concepts