WorldCat Identities

Washburn, Lucia

Overview
Works: 17 works in 58 publications in 3 languages and 8,219 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Stories in rhyme  Biography 
Roles: Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lucia Washburn
Look to the north : a wolf pup diary by Jean Craighead George( Book )

10 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 1,204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief diary entries that mark the passage of the seasons introduce the events in the lives of three wolves as they grow from helpless pups to participants in their small pack's hunt
Dinosaurs big and small by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 941 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the different dinosaurs and how they vary in size
Dinosaur babies by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld( Book )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 903 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the parenting habits of the Maiasaura, a dinosaur whose way of raising children bore similarities to that of birds
Terrible tyrannosaurs by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 900 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes what fossils tell us about the physical characteristics and behavior of the large carnivorous Tyrannosaurus rex
Did dinosaurs have feathers? by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 832 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the discovery and analysis of Archaeopteryx, a feathered dinosaur which may have been an ancestor of modern birds
Sunshine, moonshine by Jennifer Armstrong( Book )

5 editions published between 1997 and 2004 in English and held by 799 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrations and rhyming text follow the sun and moon as they shine on a young boy's day
Dinosaur tracks by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Undetermined and English and held by 740 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes how footprints made by the dinosaurs have been preserved and what these impressions tell scientists about the animals which made them
Cheetah cubs by Ginjer L Clarke( Book )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2012 in English and held by 528 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Follow cheetah cubs as they grow to be adults
A baby panda is born by Kristin Ostby( Book )

4 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in English and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This reader introduces youngsters to the panda Mei Lan, born at the Atlanta Zoo in September 2006. Through her story, they'll learn what newborn pandas are like, about their development, and what life is like for pandas in the wild
Motherlove by Virginia L Kroll( Book )

3 editions published between 1998 and 2011 in English and Slovenian and held by 473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A look at a variety of species, including our own, in which mothers nurture their young
I see me! by Pegi Deitz Shea( Book )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A very young child learns that different surfaces can display his or her reflection
Pouch babies by Ginjer L Clarke( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"What exactly is a marsupial? Why do the babies go into their mother's pouches? How long do they stay there? These are just a few of the questions that bestselling author Ginjer L. Clarke explains in her newest book that covers over twenty different kinds of marsupials, including kangaroos, koalas, and more!"--Amazon.com
Where did dinosaurs come from? by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld( Book )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents information about the evolution of the dinosuars, from the earliest four-limbed tetrapos of the Paleozoic age, to the meat-eating eoraptors of early Triassic, to the fully-developed dinosaurs of the Jurassic and Cretaceous periods
Ma ma de ai by Virginia L Kroll( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Chinese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A baby panda is born by Kristin Ostby( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dinosaurs big and small by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Look to the north( Visual )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief diary entries that mark the passage of the seasons introduce the events in the lives of three wolves as they grow from helpless pups to participants in their small pack's hunt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.11 (from 0.09 for Dinosaur b ... to 1.00 for Look to th ...)

Look to the north : a wolf pup diary
Alternative Names
와시번, 루시아

워시번, 루시아

Languages
Covers
Dinosaurs big and smallDinosaur babiesTerrible tyrannosaursDid dinosaurs have feathers?Sunshine, moonshineDinosaur tracksCheetah cubsA baby panda is born