WorldCat Identities

Payne, Scherrie

Overview
Works: 16 works in 26 publications in 2 languages and 364 library holdings
Genres: Popular music  Soul music  Live sound recordings  Demo recordings  Rhythm and blues music  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Disco (Music) 
Roles: Singer, Performer
Classifications: M1630.18.R67, 782.421644
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Scherrie Payne
The Supremes by Supremes (Musical group)( Recording )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Scherrie Payne( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Singer songwriter Scherrie Payne was born November 4, 1944 in Detroit, Michigan. Graduating from Central High School in 1961, Payne earned her B.S. degree from Michigan State University in 1966. In 1968, Payne signed with Holland, Dozier and Holland’s new label, Invictus. Joining the Glass House, she sang lead and co-wrote Crumbs Off The Table, the group’s hit record. Payne joined Mary Wilson and Cindy Birdsong with the Supremes in the fall of 1973. After breaking up, Payne and Susaye Greene recorded 1979's Partners. Payne’s 1982 solo hit, I'm Not In Love, led to her 1984 single One Night Only (from Dreamgirls). In 1986, she and the late Ronnie Phillips formed Former Ladies of the Supremes (FLOS). In 2000, Payne joined Diana Ross’ Return to Love Tour. Payne, who wrote two musicals and a number of screenplays and songs, toured Europe and Asia with the FLOS and sometimes performed with her sister, Freda Payne
It's alright with me by Patti LaBelle( Recording )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One night only by Scherrie Payne( Recording )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hot by Freda Payne( Recording )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I'm not in love girl you're in love Girl you're in love I'm not in love by Scherrie Payne( Recording )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greatest hits & rare classics 70's by Supremes (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L.A. street scene( Recording )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diana Ross & the Supremes by Diana Ross( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shoulda coulda woulda classic radio mix( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christmas spirit( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Branchez disco!( Recording )

2 editions published in 1983 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leaving me was the best thing you've ever done by Scherrie & Susaye( Recording )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

I'm not in love/Girl, you're in love ; Mix-x-x-tend version of Girl, you're in love/I'm not in love by Graham Gouldman( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

STARS PARADE : vol. 3( Recording )

1 edition published in 1983 in Miscellaneous languages and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diana Ross & the Supremes by Diana Ross( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.18 for Diana Ross ... to 0.99 for I'm not in ...)

Alternative Names
Scherrie Payne American singer

Scherrie Payne Amerikaans zangeres

Scherrie Payne amerikansk sångare

Scherrie Payne amerikansk sanger

Scherrie Payne amerikansk songar

Scherrie Payne cantante estadounidense

Scherrie Payne chanteuse américaine

Scherrie Payne US-amerikanische Sängerin

謝麗·佩恩

Languages