WorldCat Identities

Rojas Ortuste, Gonzalo 1959-

Overview
Works: 31 works in 80 publications in 2 languages and 463 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: JL2281, 321.80984
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste
Democracia en Bolivia hoy y mañana : enraizando la democracia con las experiencias de los pueblos indígenas by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

10 editions published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Proposes a model of consociational democracy that would consider needs of Bolivian indigenous groups. Argues that the model would create a more democratic political system by guaranteeing Bolivia's vast indigenous population direct representation while maintaining their core ethnic and cultural identity. Consociational arrangements have had short histories elsewhere in the world however, and nothing author argues suggests that his model would be more successful"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 57
Concertación y legitimidad en América Latina by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Votos y Wiphalas : campesinos y pueblos originarios en democracia by Esteban Ticona Alejo( Book )

5 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in Spanish and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Culturas política de las élites en Bolivia (1982-2005) by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vicente Pazos Kanki y la idea de República : temprano mestizaje e interculturalidad democrática germinal by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Spanish and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La participación popular como reforma de la política : evidencias de una cultura democrática boliviana by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in Spanish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

¿Nación o naciones boliviana(s)? : institucionalidad para nosotros mismos( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los problemas de representatividad del sistema democratíco boliviano : bajo el signo de la reforma del estado by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

5 editions published in 1996 in Spanish and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De ángeles, demonios y política : ensayos sobre cultura y ciudadanía by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elites a la vuelta del siglo : cultura política en el Beni by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lo público en la pluralidad : ensayos desde Bolivia y América Latina( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La universidad pública en Bolivia : frente a los desafíos de su reforma( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La participación popular : avances y obstáculos( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bolivia como Estado soberano y democrático : pensamiento y acción de Bautista Saavedra by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La política en las calles : la cultura política y sus circunstancias by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( )

1 edition published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Censura constructiva inestabilidad y democracia municipal by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

5 editions published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identidad, desarrollo y cultura en la metrópoli paceño-alteña : entre las desconfianzas y la comunidad no imaginada by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

5 editions published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cultura política de las élites en Bolivia : (1982-2005) by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

6 editions published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reformas políticas y participación ciudadana( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary political and socioeconomic processes in Bolivia by Gonzalo Rojas Ortuste( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.75 for Concertaci ... to 0.96 for Contempora ...)

Alternative Names
Ortuste Gonzalo Rojas

Ortuste, Gonzalo Rojas 1959-

Rojas, Gonzalo 1959-

Rojas O, Gonzalo 1959-

Rojas O., Gonzalo (Rojas Ortuste), 1959-

Rojas Ortuste, Gonzalo 1959-

Languages