WorldCat Identities

Perdomo, Willie

Overview
Works: 17 works in 43 publications in 4 languages and 4,256 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Poetry  Biography  Picture books  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Performer
Classifications: PS3566.E691216, 811.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Willie Perdomo
 
Most widely held works by Willie Perdomo
Visiting Langston by Willie Perdomo( Book )

3 editions published between 2002 and 2012 in English and held by 1,424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A poem to celebrate the African American poet, Langston Hughes, born on February 1, 1902
Hip hop speaks to children : a celebration of poetry with a beat( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 1,143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More than 50 poems and an accompanying CD introduce poetry with a beat
Clemente! by Willie Perdomo( Book )

4 editions published between 2010 and 2016 in English and held by 954 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A little boy named Clemente learns about his namesake, the great baseball player Roberto Clemente"--Front jacket flap
Where a nickel costs a dime by Willie Perdomo( Book )

7 editions published between 1996 and 1999 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems from one of the new voices of New York's Nuyorican Poets Cafe. In Dreaming, I Was Only Dreaming, he writes: "My history professor / has a bad habit / of looking at me when / discussing slavery / ... / Professor / why do you / keep looking at me / when you / discuss slavery? / Last I heard / I was free." in.)
The essential hits of Shorty Bon Bon by Willie Perdomo( Book )

4 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through dream song and elegy, alternate takes and tempos, prizewinning poet Willie Perdomo's third collection crackles with vitality and dynamism as it imagines the life of a percussionist, rebuilding the landscape of his apprenticeship, love, diaspora, and death. At the beginning of his infernal journey, Shorty Bon Bon recalls his live studio recording with a classic 1970s descarga band, sharing his recollection with an unidentified poet. This opening section is followed by a call-and-response with his greatest love, a singer named Rose, and a visit to Puerto Rico that inhabits a surreal nationalistic dreamscape, before a final jam session where Shorty recognizes his end and a trio of voices seek to converge on his elegy
Smoking lovely by Willie Perdomo( Recording )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2005 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Postcards of El Barrio by Willie Perdomo( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2007 in English and Spanish and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nuyorican Poets' Cafe( Visual )

3 editions published between 1994 and 2008 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Puerto Rican poets from Manhatten recite poetry and tell the history of the Nuyorican Poet's Cafe, which started in 1974. Puerto Rican poets were meeting at the home of Miguel Algarín when he decided to open a cafe where they could meet and recite their poetry. Carmen Bardeguez, Willie Perdomo, Ed Morales, and Ed Randolph are among the poets who speak and recite on the video
Hip hop speaks to children : a celebration of poetry with a beat( Visual )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clemente!/Illustrated By Bryan Collier by Willie Perdomo( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A little boy named Clemente is proud to learn about the life, career, and charitable work of his namesake, baseball great Roberto Clemente, the first Latin American player inducted into the Hall of Fame
Conversations with Ilan Stavans Willie Perdomo( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Perdomo talks with author and critic Ilan Stavans about the trajectory of his writing career and his battle with drug addiction.."--Www.wgbh.org/laplaza
Wedding cake by Willie Perdomo( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

TlaOngue( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Bessies the ninth annual New York Dance & Performance Awards( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poetry and plural identifications : a chapbook of poems( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Multiple languages and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Visiting Langston( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A poem to celebrate the African American poet, Langston Hughes, born on February 1, 1902
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.16 (from 0.09 for Clemente! ... to 0.92 for Wedding ca ...)

Visiting Langston
Alternative Names
Willie Perdomo American writer

Languages
Covers
Hip hop speaks to children : a celebration of poetry with a beatClemente!Where a nickel costs a dimeSmoking lovelyHip hop speaks to children : a celebration of poetry with a beatClemente!/Illustrated By Bryan Collier