WorldCat Identities

Lofts, Steve G. 1959-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 60 publications in 2 languages and 3,186 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Commentator for written text
Classifications: B3216.C34, 193
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Steve G Lofts
Ernst Cassirer : a "repetition" of modernity by S. G Lofts( )

7 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 1,574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This systematic introduction to Ernst Cassirer's philosophy of symbolic forms demonstrates how his approach transforms the project of modernity in accord with the limitations of the modern conception of rationality. At the same time, this book functions as an introduction to Cassirer's thought."--Jacket
The Warburg years (1919-1933) : essays on language, art, myth, and technology by Ernst Cassirer( )

9 editions published between 2008 and 2014 in English and held by 851 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Jewish German philosopher Ernst Cassirer was a leading proponent of the Marburg school of neo-Kantianism. The essays in this volume provide a window into Cassirer's discovery of the symbolic nature of human existence, that our entire emotional and intellectual life is configured and formed through the originary expressive power of word and image, that it is in and through the symbolic cultural systems of language, art, myth, religion, science, and technology that human life realizes itself and attains not only its form, its visibility, but also its reality. Thought and being are set in opposition and united in genuine correspondence by the symbolic strife between them that Cassirer calls Auseinandersetzung, which determines the ethical relationship of the self to the other"--Publisher's description
The logic of the cultural sciences : five studies by Ernst Cassirer( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Editer, traduire, interpréter : essais de méthodologie philosophique( Book )

11 editions published in 1997 in French and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La pensée de Jacques Lacan : questions historiques, problèmes théoriques by A Vergote( Book )

10 editions published in 1994 in French and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intensities and lines of flight : Deleuze/Guattari and the arts by Antonio Calcagno( Book )

5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writings of Gilles Deleuze and Felix Guattari offer the most enduring and controversial contributions to the theory and practice of art in post-war Continental thought. However, these writings are both so wide-ranging and so challenging that much of the synoptic work on Deleuzo-Guattarian aesthetics has taken the form of sympathetic exegesis, rather than critical appraisal. This rich and original collection of essays, authored by both major Deleuzian scholars and practicing artists and curators, offers an important critique of Deleuze and Guattari's legacy in relation to a multitude of art forms, including painting, cinema, television, music, architecture, literature, drawing, and installation art. Inspired by the implications of Deleuze and Guattari's work on difference and multiplicity and with a focus on the intersection of theory and practice, the book represents a major interdisciplinary contribution to Deleuze-Guattarian aesthetics
Ernst Cassirer : la vie de l'esprit : essai sur l'unité systématique de la philosophie des formes symboliques et de la culture by Steve G Lofts( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in French and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breached horizons : the philosophy of Jean-Luc Marion( Book )

4 editions published between 2017 and 2018 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume offers a comprehensive guide to the extensive corpus of Jean-Luc Marion's ideas, including a discussion of contemporary French phenomenology and critical appraisal of Marion's ideas by leading scholars in the field. The contributors apply Marion's thought to various fields of study, including theology, art, literature and psychology
"Who are we?" : toward an ontology of sense by Steve G Lofts( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cassirer and Heidegger : art, language, and the thinking of the textual-event by Steve G Lofts( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ernst Cassirer: A "Repetition" of Modernity (SUNY series in contemporary continental philosophy) by Steve G Lofts( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.02 for Ernst Cass ... to 0.97 for "Who are w ...)

Ernst Cassirer : a "repetition" of modernity
Covers
The logic of the cultural sciences : five studiesLa pensée de Jacques Lacan : questions historiques, problèmes théoriques
Alternative Names
Lofts, S. G.

Lofts, S. G. 1959-

Lofts, Stephen G. 1959-

Lofts, Steve G.

Steve G. Lofts born 1959; VIAF 64102054

Languages
English (31)

French (29)