WorldCat Identities

Wullschläger, Jackie

Overview
Works: 19 works in 128 publications in 6 languages and 5,562 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Fairy tales  Exhibition catalogs  Juvenile works  Children's audiobooks  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PT8119, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jackie Wullschläger
Hans Christian Andersen : the life of a storyteller by Jackie Wullschläger( Book )

34 editions published between 2000 and 2005 in English and Danish and held by 1,804 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes Andersen's turbulent and difficult life, from his birth in 1805, through his success as a writer in mid-nineteenth-century Europe, to his desperate search for love, ambition, and meaning
Chagall : a biography by Jackie Wullschläger( Book )

11 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 1,302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An insightful portrait of the Russian-born modernist artist describes his stunning studies of the lost world of Eastern European Jewry in his paintings of the shtetl life of his childhood, his pioneering role in twentieth-century art, his colorful personal life, and his lasting artistic legacy, in a study highlighted by more than forty reproductions of important paintings
Inventing wonderland : the lives and fantasies of Lewis Carroll, Edward Lear, J.M. Barrie, Kenneth Grahame, and A.A. Milne by Jackie Wullschläger( Book )

40 editions published between 1995 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 1,091 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mellem 1865 og 1930 skabte de fem forfattere på baggrund af deres egen frustration og længsel efter barndommens uskyld en børnelitterær guldalder
Fairy tales by H. C Andersen( Book )

9 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in English and held by 682 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bicentennial publication by an award-winning translator features thirty of Andersen's tales including "The Tinderbox," "The Emperor's New Clothes," and "The Little Mermaid," in a volume complemented by the writer's paper-cut illustrations
Chagall : love and exile by Jackie Wullschläger( Book )

12 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents an account of Chagall, the man and the artist - and of a life as intense, theatrical and haunting as his paintings. This book draws on numerous interviews with the artist's family, friends, dealers, collectors, and illustrated with two hundred paintings, drawings and photographs
Fairy tales by H. C Andersen( Recording )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New translation of thirty Hans Christian Andersen tales, including early stories through poignant masterpieces to later tales for adults
The fairy tales by Jan Pieńkowski( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a collection of thirty of the author's classic tales, including "The Little Mermaid," "The Ugly Duckling," and "The Snow Queen."
Joash Woodrow : landscapes by Philip Vann( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alternative investments by Jackie Wullschläger( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives and fantasies of Lewis Carroll, Edward Lear, J.M. Barrie, Kenneth Grahame and A.A. Milne by Jackie Wullschläger( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andersen : życie baśniopisarza by Jackie Wullschläger( Book )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2012 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anderusen : Aru katarite no shōgai( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chagall : amor e exílio by Jackie Wullschläger( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H.C. Andersen en biografi by Jackie Wullschläger( Recording )

3 editions published in 2002 in Danish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aki Kuroda : Cosmocity( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A. A. Milne : 'When we were very young' by Jackie Wullschläger( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jackie Wullschlager: Hans Christian Andersen: The Life of a Storyteller (Knopf)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Many of us read Hans Christian Andersen's fairytales as children - or at least saw the Disney movies - but few of us know anything about the author. British literary critic Jackie Wullschlager joins Diane to discuss her new biography
Johann Sebastian Bach by Jackie Wullschläger( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.21 for Fairy tale ... to 1.00 for Johann Seb ...)

Hans Christian Andersen : the life of a storyteller
Alternative Names
Wullschlager, J.

Wullschläger, Jackie

Wullschläger, Jackie 1962-...

울슐라거, 재키

ヴォルシュレガー, ジャッキー

Languages
Covers
Chagall : a biographyInventing wonderland : the lives and fantasies of Lewis Carroll, Edward Lear, J.M. Barrie, Kenneth Grahame, and A.A. MilneFairy talesChagall : love and exileFairy talesThe fairy talesThe lives and fantasies of Lewis Carroll, Edward Lear, J.M. Barrie, Kenneth Grahame and A.A. Milne