WorldCat Identities

Siddle, Richard 1959-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 55 publications in 1 language and 1,598 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: DS832, 952.004946
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Siddle
Japan and Okinawa : structure and subjectivity by Glenn D Hook( )

14 editions published between 2002 and 2014 in English and held by 1,056 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Race, resistance, and the Ainu of Japan by Richard Siddle( Book )

22 editions published between 1996 and 2014 in English and held by 474 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the first major study to trace development of the Ainu, the 'indigenous' people of Northern Japan, and to explore the ways in which their identities have been constructed
Critical readings on ethnic minorities and multiculturalism in Japan( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of the best scholarship on the subject of minorities and multiculturalism in Japan, with a special focus on recent work dealing with Japan's ongoing transition to a country of immigration and the social and political responses to this. Multiculturalism (itself defined and practiced in different ways), and the supposed backlash against it, is currently one of the most important social and political issues in the developed world in the contexts of immigration, social cohesion and security. Japan, facing a declining population and increased immigration, is beginning to address these issues at a time when the discourse around them has become highly charged in the West. On the other hand, Japan also faces specific problems rooted in the geopolitical context of East Asia (the two largest minorities in Japan are Chinese and Korean) and its own imperial past
Critical readings on ethnic minorities and multiculturalism in Japan by Richard Siddle( Book )

4 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Racialisation and resistance : the evolution of Ainu-Wajin relations in modern Japan by Richard Siddle( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical readings on ethnic minorities and multiculturalism in Japan by Richard Siddle( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Way forward : the Ainu, indigenous people of Japan( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Discusses the history of the Ainu, and their struggle for self-determination
The Ainu : Indigenous People of Japan by Richard Siddle( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Active share, fund style and performance by Richard Siddle( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The South African unit trust industry was found to display low levels of Active Share compared to international levels. A sample of unit trusts, representing approximately 58.2% of assets under management in the South African general equity fund industry, was selected based on the availability of the information necessary to perform this analysis. The average Active Share demonstrated by the sample of unit trusts has decreased from 60.85% in June 2007 to 55.65% in June 2013. A fund flow analysis confirmed that fund managers' portfolio decisions are highly affected by the risk of outflows and possibility of inflows. Managers faced with a high risk of outflows and low possibility of inflows adjusted their Active Share by approximately double that of managers with a moderate risk of outflows and inflows. A similar result was found when comparing managers experiencing a low risk of outflows and a high possibility of inflows, to managers experiencing a moderate risk of outflows and inflows. Under varying market conditions, unit trusts exhibiting the highest Active Share and tracking error (concentrated stock picker) earned a significantly higher alpha than unit trusts exhibiting the lowest Active Share and tracking error (closet indexer). During the financial crisis and in the subsequent bull market to previous highs, concentrated stock pickers earned a significantly higher alpha than closet indexers. In bull markets breaking through previous highs, concentrated stock pickers earned the lowest alpha. The alpha earned by unit trusts exhibiting the highest level of Active Share was significantly higher than the alpha earned by unit trusts exhibiting the lowest level of Active Share. The benefit of distinguishing between truly active (concentrated stock picker) unit trusts and closet indexer unit trusts is clear
Citical readings on ethnic minorities and multiculturalism in Japan( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An epoch-making event ? : the 1997 Ainu cultural promotion act and its impact by Richard Siddle( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Ainu : construction of an image by Richard Siddle( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deprivation and resistance : Ainu movements in modern Japan by Richard Siddle( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.16 for Japan and ... to 1.00 for Deprivatio ...)

Japan and Okinawa : structure and subjectivity
Covers
Race, resistance, and the Ainu of Japan
Alternative Names
Siddle, Richard Matthew

Siddle, Richard Matthew 1959-

Languages
English (54)