WorldCat Identities

Woods, Earl 1932-2006

Overview
Works: 16 works in 52 publications in 8 languages and 3,600 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Juvenile works  Quotations  Guidebooks  Television panel discussions  Nonfiction television programs  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Interviewee
Classifications: GV964.W66, 796.352092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Earl Woods
Start something : you can make a difference by Earl Woods( Book )

6 editions published between 2000 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children
Training a Tiger : a father's guide to raising a winner in both golf and life by Earl Woods( Book )

8 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in 5 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The father of golf superstar Tiger Woods tells about the personal philosophy, instruction, and training that went into raising his son, and presents his teaching method which emphasizes good skills, correct posture, balance, set-up, and grip
Training a tiger : the official book on how to be the best by Earl Woods( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Playing through : straight talk on hard work, big dreams, and adventures with Tiger by Earl Woods( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the heart of Tiger Woods' accomplishments is the special bond he shares with his father, mentor and first golf coach, Earl Woods. In Playing Through, Tiger's dad shares the never-before-told story of the Woods family. Part autobiography and part ultimate insider's biography of Tiger, Playing Through is Earl Woods' opportunity to have his say and pass on lessons he has learned along the way
Tiger's action plan( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Action Plan is a free program for youth ages eight to 18 that addresses three national priorities: character development, volunteer service, and career exploration ... The goal of the Action Plan is to generate measurable improvements in students'self-esteem, goal-setting abilities and attitudes toward learning."--Page 2 of Teacher Guide
Tiger Woods( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Charlie Rose( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"A special hour dedicated to the memory of some of the notable figures who died in 2006 with looks back at their appearances on the program. The tribute includes Shelley Winters, Wilson Pickett, William Rubin, Wendy Wasserstein, Betty Friedan, Octavia Butler, Gordon Parks, John Kenneth Galbraith, Lou Rukeyser, Earl Woods, Abe Rosenthal, George Page, Stanley Kunitz, George Crile, Orianna Falacci, Johnny Apple, Red Auerbach, William Styron, Ed Bradley, Jack Palance, Milton Friedman, Ruth Brown, Robert Altman, Gerald Boyd, Jeane Kirkpatrick, & Ahmet Ertegun."--Container
Start something : dream believer's teacher kit( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Start Something program " ... helps to inspire and guide youth in the belief that they can act on their dreams, make a difference in their communities and realize their potential, one step at a time. Since 2000, the Start Something program has been shown to generate measurable improvements in students' self-esteem, goal-setting abilities and attitudes toward learning."--Page 2 of Teacher Guide
Tiger Woods : il fuoriclasse by Earl Woods( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guo ling ying xiong lao hu wu{000000} by Wu{000000}( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Saa hajimeyō kitto nanika ga kawaru hazu : Taigā uzzu o sodateta mahō no kotoba( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Taigā uzzu eno michi : Saigo made yaritogeru( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guo ling ying xiong lao hu wu ci by Earl Woods( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gao er fu zhi wang : Taige Wuzi zhuan = Tiger Woods by Earl Woods( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ben shu miao xie le gao er fu qiu wang cheng zhang jue qi de li cheng,Cong zhong hai ke yi le jie mei guo she hui hei ren de jing yu he xin tai,Qin zhi qiu wang fu zi de ju cheng qin qing
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.14 (from 0.10 for Start some ... to 0.99 for Tiger Wood ...)

Start something : you can make a difference
Alternative Names
Earl Woods Amerikaans honkballer (1932-2006)

Earl Woods wojskowy i baseballista amerykański, ojciec i trener golfisty Tigera Woodsa

Ερλ Γουντς

ارل وودز بازیکن بیسبال و نویسنده آمریکایی

アール・ウッズ

ウッズ, アール

厄爾伍茲

Languages
Covers
Training a Tiger : a father's guide to raising a winner in both golf and lifeTraining a tiger : the official book on how to be the bestPlaying through : straight talk on hard work, big dreams, and adventures with TigerHis father's son : Earl and Tiger WoodsPlaying through : straight talk on hard work, big dreams, and adventures with TigerTraining a tiger : the official book on how to be the best