WorldCat Identities

Gough, John B. (John Bartholomew) 1817-1886

Overview
Works: 285 works in 636 publications in 4 languages and 4,219 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Biography  Portraits  Anecdotes  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: HV5293.G6, 289.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John B Gough
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John B Gough
Sunlight and shadow or, Gleanings from my life work by John B Gough( Book )

10 editions published between 1880 and 1889 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography and personal recollections of John B. Gough, with twenty-six years' experience as a public speaker by John B Gough( Book )

25 editions published between 1869 and 2012 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Bartholomew Gough was born 22 August 1817 in Sandgate, Kent, England. He emigrated with a neighbor's family in 1829. He served them for two years and then settled in New York City. His mother and sister joined him in 1833. He married twice. His married his second wife, Mary, 24 November 1843. Recounts how he overcame alcoholism and became a well-known public speaker
Orations delivered on various occasions by John B Gough( Book )

23 editions published between 1854 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Platform echoes, or, Living truths for head and heart illustrated by anecdotes, incidents, personal experiences, facts and stories drawn from the humor and pathos of life by John B Gough( Book )

14 editions published between 1885 and 1982 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Touching incidents and remarkable answers to prayer by S. B Shaw( Book )

14 editions published between 1893 and 1969 in English and German and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of George Cruikshank in oil, water colors, original drawings, etchings, woodcuts, lithographs, and glyphographs by John B Gough( Book )

4 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An autobiography by John B Gough( Book )

21 editions published between 1845 and 2000 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Platform echoes, or, Leaves from my note-book of forty years : illustrated by anecdotes, incidents, personal experiences, facts, and stories drawn from the humour and pathos of life by John B Gough( Book )

6 editions published between 1885 and 1905 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orations on temperance by John B Gough( Book )

4 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses by Massachusetts Temperance Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Platform echoes : or, Leaves from my note-book of forty years by John B Gough( Book )

6 editions published between 1885 and 1905 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wife no. 19, or, The story of a life of bondage by Ann Eliza Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man and his masters. by John B Gough( Book )

6 editions published between 1855 and 1870 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Habit: an oration delivered in Exeter Hall, to the Young Men's Christian Association, November 22, 1853 by John B Gough( Book )

3 editions published between 1853 and 1854 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voor een doorn een denneboom, of Het leven van John B. Gough( Book )

3 editions published between 1894 and 1897 in Dutch and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wife no. 19 by Ann Eliza Young( Book )

6 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Ann Eliza Young (née Webb) was one of Brigham Young's many wives and later a critic of polygamy and a U.S. Mormon dissident. She was the 19th, or possibly 27th, wife of Brigham Young, the second president of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, having married him when he was 67 years old and she was a 24 year old divorcee with two children. She filed for divorce from Young in January 1873, an act which attracted much attention. Her bill for divorce alleged neglect, cruel treatment, and desertion, and claimed that her husband had property worth $8,000,000 and an income exceeding $40,000 a month. (Young countered that he owned less than $600,000 in property and that his income was less than $6000 per month.) Ann Eliza Young subsequently went around the country speaking out against polygamy, Mormonism, and even Brigham Young himself"--Publisher's description
The autobiography of John B. Gough : with a continuation of his life to the present time by John B Gough( Book )

3 editions published between 1855 and 1867 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography of John B. Gough by John B Gough( Book )

3 editions published between 1845 and 1879 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of John B. Gough at the reception meeting at Tremont Temple, Boston, September 17, 1860 by John B Gough( Book )

4 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.38 for Sunlight a ... to 0.81 for Man and hi ...)

Alternative Names
Gough, J. B. (John Bartholomew), 1817-1886

Gough, John B.

Gough, John Bartholomew 1817-1886

John Bartholomew Gough American activist

John Bartholomew Gough Anglo-American temperance orator

Languages
English (279)

Dutch (3)

Welsh (2)

German (1)