WorldCat Identities

Ellingham, Lewis

Overview
Works: 11 works in 22 publications in 1 language and 1,647 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography  Fiction  Genealogy  Registers 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: PS3569.P47, 811.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Lewis Ellingham Publications about Lewis Ellingham
Publications by  Lewis Ellingham Publications by Lewis Ellingham
Most widely held works by Lewis Ellingham
Poet be like God Jack Spicer and the San Francisco renaissance by Lewis Ellingham ( )
7 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 1,522 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Jack Spicer, unlike his contemporaries Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, and Gary Snyder, was a poet who disdained publishing and relished his role as a social outcast. He died in 1965 virtually unrecognized, yet in the following years his work and thought have attracted and intrigued an international audience. Now this comprehensive biography gives a pivotal poet his due. Based on interviews with scores of Spicer's contemporaries, Poet Be Like God details the most intimate aspects of Spicer's life - his family, his friends, his lover - illuminating not only the man but also many of his poems." "The resultant narrative of the San Francisco Renaissance and the emergence of the North Beach gay scene during the 50s and 60s will be indispensable reading for students of American literature and gay studies."--BOOK JACKET
The birds and other poems by Lewis Ellingham ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The train of thought : (chapter III of a detective novel) ; edited by Lewis Ellingham and Kevin Killian by Jack Spicer ( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A book of correspondences for Jack Spicer ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Heymanns of Kaltenholzhausen : a pedigree in Europe of emigrants to America, mid-19th century to Ohio by Lewis Ellingham ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ellingham index in North America : some Allingham families considered by Lewis Ellingham ( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The master indexes refer mainly to the Ellingham surname in the United States and Canada. The descendancy charts also contain information on the European origins of families with the Ellingham surname
The Jefferson airplane by Lewis Ellingham ( Book )
2 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Two Coventry shoemakers become Indiana farmers : the descendants of William Ellingham & John Scotton by Lewis Ellingham ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
William Ellingham and John Scotton were born in England near Coventry in 1796 and 1794 respectively. Both worked for a time as shoemakers in England and immigrated with their families to the United States in the 1830's. The families eventually settled in Indiana. Thirteen children from both families survived to adulthood and had families. The two families were joined in 1847 when Charles Ellingham, William's oldest son, married John Scotton's second child, Hannah
"Poet, be like God" : Jack Spicer's circle in San Francisco, 1956-1965 by Lewis Ellingham ( Book )
2 editions published between 1985 and 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poet be like God : Jack Spicer and the San Francisco Renaissance : by Lewis Ellingham ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Contains the 1984 and 1990 manuscript versions of Lewis Ellingham and Kevin Killian's work on Jack Spicer
The collected poetry and prose poems of Lewis Ellingham by Lewis Ellingham ( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.23 for The Heyman ... to 1.00 for The collec ...)
Alternative Names
Ellingham, Charles Lewis
Languages
English (22)
Covers