WorldCat Identities

Colt Kipling Collection (Library of Congress)

Overview
Works: 550 works in 757 publications in 2 languages and 43,537 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Biography  Juvenile works  History  Bibliography  Dictionaries  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Manuscripts 
Classifications: PR4854, 823.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Colt Kipling Collection (Library of Congress)
Kipling : a selection of his stories and poems by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 2,526 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume includes: Kim, The Jungle Book, and Puck of Pook's Hill
Eight modern writers by Michael Innes( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1,747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume 12 of Oxford History of English Literature
Something of myself : for my friends known and unknown by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 1,242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For other editions, see Author Catalog
Kipling and the critics by Elliot L Gilbert( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 987 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays which depict the fluctuations in Kipling's reputation
Kipling in India by Louis L Cornell( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 889 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study of Kipling's literary apprenticeship, showing the ways in which his talent was given shape and direction by the circumstances of his Indian years
The years between by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

4 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 724 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetry
A choice of Kipling's verse by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

2 editions published between 1941 and 1943 in English and held by 700 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936) was born in Bombay (now Mumbai) and was educated in England from the age of six. He returned to India to work as a journalist, and his earliest poems and stories were published in newspapers; his first book, Departmental Ditties, and Other Verses (1886), was followed by many more, including collected short stories and the children's tales for which he is still widely remembered. He received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1907. Thomas Stearns Eliot was born in St Louis, Missouri, in 1888. He came to England in 1914 and published his first book of poems in 1917. He received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1948. Eliot died in 1965
The day's work by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 652 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short stories cosmopolitan in subject and various in style. For other editions, see Author Catalog
Puck of Pook's Hill by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

3 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 637 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tells the story of Dan and Una and their adventures with Puck as he introduces them to the nearly forgotten pages of Old England's history and to the people who had lived near Pook's Hill and helped make that history. Includes stories and poems
Actions and reactions by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 633 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short stories dealing with various subjects. Includes "With the night mail", a fantasy of the year A.D. 2000
A Kipling dictionary by William Arthur Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Limits and renewals by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of fourteen stories and nineteen poems representing Kipling's later work
From sea to sea : letters of travel by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

2 editions published between 1899 and 1900 in English and held by 584 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Around the world with Kipling by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on Kipling by others
Stalky & Co. by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

7 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 556 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of an English school-boy
A book of words : selections from speeches and addresses delivered between 1906 and 1927 by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of Rudyard Kipling by J. M. S Tompkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rudyard Kipling by Bonamy Dobrée( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Americanization of Edward Bok : the autobiography of a Dutch boy fifty years after by Edward William Bok( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
France at war on the frontier of civilization by Rudyard Kipling( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and French and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

During World War I, acclaimed author Rudyard Kipling visited the Western Front as a reporter and wrote about his experiences in France at War. These thoughtful pieces are ideal for history buffs and all the more compelling because Kipling's only son, John, was killed in the war at the Battle of Loos
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.09 for Kipling : ... to 0.52 for France at ...)

Alternative Names
H. Dunscombe Colt Kipling Collection (Library of Congress)

Kipling Collection, Colt (Library of Congress)

Library of Congress. Colt Kipling Collection

Library of Congress. Kipling Collection, Colt

Languages
English (45)

French (1)