WorldCat Identities

California Bureau of State Audits

Overview
Works: 763 works in 1,586 publications in 1 language and 19,518 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals 
Classifications: HE376.A2, 346.794048
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by California
Department of Transportation : seismic retrofit expenditures are generally in compliance with the Bond Act by California( Book )

8 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority : planning and budgeting of its operations and bus plan need improvement by California( Book )

6 editions published between 1995 and 1998 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investigations of improper activities by state employees( )

in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy deregulation : the state's energy balance remains uncertain but could improve with changes to its energy programs and generation and transmission siting by California( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary available via the World Wide Web
High-Speed Rail Authority : it risks delays or an incomplete system because of inadequate planning, weak oversight, and lax contract management by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State-owned intellectual property : opportunities exist for the state to improve administration of its copyrights, trademarks, patents, and trade secrets by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recommendations not fully implemented after one year : the Omnibus Audit Accountability Act of 2006 by California( Book )

6 editions published between 2015 and 2017 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation : inmates sentenced under the three strikes law and a small number of inmates receiving specialty health care represent significant costs by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Longer sentences due to three strikes represent a significant cost -- Recommendations -- A small portion of the inmate population accounts for most contracted specialty health care costs -- Recommendations -- Vacant positions, medical guarding, and leave accruals influence overtime costs -- Recommendations -- Appendix : Serious or violent felonies as defined by California state law -- Responses to the Audit : California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation -- California State Auditor's comments on the response from the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation -- California Prison Health Care Services -- California State Auditor's Comment on the Response from California Prison Health Care Services
Sex Offender Commitment Program : streamlining the process for identifying potential sexually violent predators would reduce unnecessary or duplicative work by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California Prison Industry Authority : it can more effectively meet its goals of maximizing inmate employment, reducing recidivism, and remaining self-sufficient by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Administrative Office of the Courts : the statewide case management project faces significant challenges due to poor project management by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services : management instability hampered efforts to better protect children by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Department of Parks and Recreation : weak procedures have led to inconsistent budgetary reporting and difficulties in measuring the impact of efforts to keep parks open by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California Housing Finance Agency : most indicators point to continued solvency despite its financial difficulties created, in part, by its past decisions by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High-risk update : state overtime costs : a variety of factors resulted in significant overtime costs at the Departments of Mental Health and Developmental Services by California( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.47 for Department ... to 0.86 for Implementa ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Languages
English (70)