WorldCat Identities

Fundación José Antonio de Castro

Overview
Works: 173 works in 214 publications in 3 languages and 269 library holdings
Genres: History  Manuscripts  Sources  Charters and articles of incorporation 
Roles: Editor, Publisher, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Fundación José Antonio de Castro
General estoria by Alfonso( Book )

7 editions published between 2001 and 2009 in Spanish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novela picaresca by Alfonso de Valdés( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comedias by Pedro Calderón de la Barca( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General estoria by Alfonso( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comedias by Pedro Calderón de la Barca( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comedias by Pedro Calderón de la Barca( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fuero de Madrid de 1202 : (memoria del Madrid medieval) by Madrid (Spain)( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in Spanish and Esperanto and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Política Indiana by Juan de Solórzano Pereira( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spanish:  Hijo de Fernando Pereira, catedrático de Víspera de Leyes, en 1610 pasó a Lima con la misión de escribir un libro sobre la legislación y gobierno de Indias, tarea que le facilitó su cargo de oidor de la Audiencia. De 1629 a 1639 publica en Madrid los dos volúmenes del De Indiarum iure, que es la primera sistematización del derecho indiano. En 1648, también en Madrid, publicó la Política indiana, dividida en seis libros. El primero trata del descubrimiento y los títulos de dominio; el segundo, de los indios, vasallos libres del rey; en el tercero estudia y defiende la encomienda; en el cuarto, los asuntos eclesiásticos y el patronato; dedica el quinto al sistema de gobernación de Indias, y el sexto, al régimen financiero. En palabras del profesor Castañeda, en cuanto a su valor intrínseco, supera al texto latino en precisión y perfección jurídica.   English:  Son of Fernando Pereira, professor of Víspera de Leyes, in 1610 he moved to Lima with the mission of writing a book on legislation and government in the Indies, a task that provided him his post as oidor de la Audiencia (member judge of the court). From 1629 to 1639 he published in Madrid the two volumes of De Indiarum iure, the first systematic representation of law in the Indies. In 1648, also in Madrid, he published la Política indiana (Indies Politics), divided into six books. The first book deals with the discovery and domain titles; the second, on the Indies population, free vassals of the king; in the third he studies and defends the encomienda (labour system); in the fourth, ecclesiastical matters and the privileges granted by the Pope; he devotes the fifth book to the system of governance in the Indies, and the sixth to the financial regime. In the words of professor Castañeda, in terms of its intrinsic value, it exceeds the Latin text in legal precision and perfection
Novelas by Benito Pérez Galdós( Book )

in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biblioteca Castro( )

in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obras completas by Miguel de Unamuno( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in Spanish and Chinese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.49 for Royal comm ... to 0.94 for Obras comp ...)

Alternative Names
Fundación José Antonio de Castro, Madrid.

Languages