WorldCat Identities

Gough, John B. (John Bartholomew) 1817-1886

Overview
Works: 290 works in 667 publications in 5 languages and 4,320 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Biography  Portraits  Anecdotes  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: HV5293.G6, 178
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John B Gough
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John B Gough
Platform echoes : or, Living truths for head and heart by John B Gough( Book )

18 editions published between 1884 and 1890 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sunlight and shadow : or, Gleanings from my life work by John B Gough( Book )

11 editions published between 1880 and 2015 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography and personal recollections of John B. Gough, with twenty-six years' experience as a public speaker by John B Gough( Book )

27 editions published between 1869 and 2012 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Bartholomew Gough was born 22 August 1817 in Sandgate, Kent, England. He emigrated with a neighbor's family in 1829. He served them for two years and then settled in New York City. His mother and sister joined him in 1833. He married twice. His married his second wife, Mary, 24 November 1843. Recounts how he overcame alcoholism and became a well-known public speaker
Platform echoes : or, Leaves from my note-book of forty years. Comprising living truths for head and heart by John B Gough( Book )

9 editions published between 1885 and 1905 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orations : delivered on various occasions by John B Gough( Book )

24 editions published between 1854 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Platform echoes, or, Living truths for head and heart : illustrated by anecdotes, incidents, personal experiences, facts and stories drawn from the humor and pathos of life by John B Gough( Book )

14 editions published between 1885 and 1982 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Touching incidents and remarkable answers to prayer by S. B Shaw( Book )

14 editions published between 1893 and 1969 in English and German and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An autobiography by John B Gough( Book )

26 editions published between 1845 and 2010 in English and French and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of George Cruikshank in oil, water colors, original drawings, etchings, woodcuts, lithographs, and glyphographs by John B Gough( Book )

4 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orations on temperance by John B Gough( Book )

6 editions published between 1875 and 1883 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Platform echos; or, Living truths for head & heart ... with a history of Mr. Gough's life & work by Lyman Abbott by John B Gough( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses by Massachusetts Temperance Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Platform echoes : or, Leaves from my note-book of forty years by John B Gough( Book )

6 editions published between 1885 and 1905 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wife no. 19, or, The story of a life of bondage by Ann Eliza Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man and his masters. by John B Gough( Book )

6 editions published between 1855 and 1870 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voor een doorn een denneboom, of Het leven van John B. Gough( Book )

4 editions published between 1894 and 1897 in Dutch and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography of John B. Gough by John B Gough( Book )

5 editions published between 1845 and 2012 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wife no. 19 by Ann Eliza Young( Book )

7 editions published between 1875 and 1876 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the true facsimile of the rare original edition with illustrations. Ann Eliza Young (September 13, 1844-1925), also known as Ann Eliza Webb Dee Young Denning, was one of Brigham Young's fifty-five wives and later a critic of polygamy. She spoke out against the suppression of women and was an advocate for women's rights during the 19th century. In 1876, she published an autobiography entitled Wife No. 19. In it she wrote that she had a desire to impress upon the world what Mormonism really is; to show the pitiable condition of its women, held in a system of bondage that is more cruel than African slavery ever was, since it claims to hold body and soul alike. This is her account of the horrors of polygamy and masonry
The autobiography of John B. Gough : with a continuation of his life to the present time by John B Gough( Book )

3 editions published between 1855 and 1867 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.37 for Sunlight a ... to 0.81 for Man and hi ...)

Alternative Names
Gough, J. B. (John Bartholomew), 1817-1886

Gough, John B.

Gough, John Bartholomew 1817-1886

John Bartholomew Gough American activist

John Bartholomew Gough Anglo-American temperance orator

Languages
English (321)

Welsh (4)

Dutch (4)

French (3)

German (1)