WorldCat Identities

Hinshaw, John H. 1963-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 54 publications in 1 language and 3,234 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John H Hinshaw
 
Most widely held works by John H Hinshaw
Steel and steelworkers : race and class struggle in twentieth-century Pittsburgh by John H Hinshaw( )

11 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 1,839 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report of industrialization and deindustrialization, in which questions of organization, power, and politics prove as important as economics, Steel and Steelworkers shows the ways in which big business and labor helped determine the fate of steel and Pittsburgh."--Jacket
The ABC-CLIO world history companion to the industrial revolution by Peter N Stearns( Book )

12 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 892 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Revolution" is a powerful, violent word. But it is scarcely powerful or violent enough to describe the changes created by the process known as the industrial revolution. That radical upheaval, which began in England two centuries ago and spread around the globe, completely remade human society. In his introduction to this volume, historian Peter N. Stearns calls the industrial revolution "one of those rare occasions in world history when the human species has altered its framework of existence." In this unique volume, Stearns and coauthor John Hinshaw examine this process of fundamental change, both from a global vantage point and close-up. They chronicle the progress of industrialization from 1760 to the present in all developed countries worldwide. Their goal is to create a portrait of the industrial revolution that reflects both its tremendous scope and its varied forms. The volume focuses on the transformation of industry itself - the impact on work, factories, inventions, and government involvement in the workplace. But it also examines the revolution's enormous social impacts, such as alienation, consumerism, communism, unemployment, and the altered roles of women and black workers. It offers readers an in-depth understanding of the upheaval that has affected our lives more profoundly than any event since the invention of agriculture. Features of this user-friendly volume include a comprehensive introduction that places the industrial revolution in historical and social perspective, an extensive bibliography, a timeline that spans four centuries, and a subject index. The text is enhanced by more than 40 illustrations
U.S. labor in the twentieth century : studies in working-class struggles and insurgency( Book )

6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investigates various aspects of the working-class experience, the intersections of class, race, gender, and ethnicity, in the struggle by the working class to improve its lot. Includes migration of African Americans to western Pennsylvania's industrial towns, the role of women and radicals in the first sit-down strikes, A. Philip Randolph's contributions to black American socialism, and the role of labor and radicals in the early civil rights movement
Industrialization in the modern world : from the Industrial Revolution to the Internet by John Hinshaw( Book )

16 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By taking a fresh approach to its topic, Industrialization in the Modern World: From the Industrial Revolution to the Internet enables students to see this ongoing phenomenon not as a standalone event, but as a catalyst for the formation of today's global
Through memory's window by Aretus John Hinshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aretus John Hinshaw, son of Lindley Murry Hinshaw (1851-1913) and Mahala Jane Brumfield (1855-1926), was born in 1884 in Rice County, Kansas. He died in 1969 in Muncie, Indiana. His ancestors lived mainly in Indiana, Ohio and North Carolina
Dutchirican: the growing Puerto Rican presence in the Pennsylvania Dutch country by John Hinshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political and ethnic implications of black on black violence on the Rand by John Hinshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

I/T-enabled communication initiatives : forecast from Bell Atlantic, Bell Sygma & GTE by John Hinshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Steel and Steelworkers: Race and Class Struggle in Twentieth-century Pittsburgh (SUNY series in American labor history) by John H Hinshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The politics of production : race and class conflict in the iron and steel industries of the US by John Hinshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Perceiving racism : Homestead from Depression to deindustrialization by John Hinshaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.16 (from 0.05 for Steel and ... to 0.97 for Steel and ...)

Steel and steelworkers : race and class struggle in twentieth-century Pittsburgh
Covers
The ABC-CLIO world history companion to the industrial revolutionU.S. labor in the twentieth century : studies in working-class struggles and insurgency
Alternative Names
Hinshaw, John 1963-

Languages
English (54)