WorldCat Identities

Holsinger, David R. 1945-

Overview
Works: 253 works in 403 publications in 1 language and 5,515 library holdings
Genres: Art music  Bibliography  Songs and music  Live sound recordings  Music  Songs 
Roles: Author, Composer, Conductor, Director, Instrumentalist
Classifications: M1200, 784.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David R Holsinger
The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

6 editions published between 1995 and 2004 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger : volume 12 by David R Holsinger( )

2 editions published in 2015 and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Composers on composing for band( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Each composer addresses the following topics: Biographical information, The creative process ... how a composer works, Orchestration, Views from the composer to the conductor, Commissioning new works, The teaching of composition, Influential individuals, Ten works all band conductors at all levels should study, Ten composers whose music speaks in especially meaningful ways, The future of the wind band, Other facets of everyday life, Comprehensive list of works for band
The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

4 editions published in 1997 and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

4 editions published in 1997 and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger, the Easter symphony by David R Holsinger( )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

4 editions published in 1998 and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

4 editions published in 2001 and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

3 editions published in 2002 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

4 editions published in 2007 and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

3 editions published in 2006 and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonic wind music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reagan of Illinois : a symphony to celebrate the Centennial of President Ronald Reagan's birth( )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teaching music through performance in band : resource recordings( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This CD set contains premier recordings of 40 of the most significant works ever composed for band, grades 2 and 3, as selected by world-renowned educators and conductors ... For more information about each piece, as well as conducting insights, refer to the book Teaching Music through Performance in Band, Volume 4"--Container
The Easter symphony by David R Holsinger( )

3 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rejouissance by Ill.) Concordia University (River Forest( )

2 editions published in 1999 and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 62nd annual Midwest clinic, 2008 : Palmetto Concert Band by Palmetto Concert Band( )

2 editions published in 2008 and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

University of Illinois Symphonic Band [live in concert] by University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign campus)( )

and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cross winds by Messiah College Symphonic Winds( )

2 editions published in 1998 and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Symphonic Wind Music of David R. Holsinger by David R Holsinger( )

and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.03 for A discussi ... to 0.50 for A composer ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Composers on composing for band
Covers
Alternative Names
David Holsinger Amerikaans componist

David R. Holsinger US-amerikanischer Komponist, Dirigent und Musikpädagoge

Holsinger, David Rex 1945-

デイヴィッド・R・ホルジンガー

Languages
English (24)