WorldCat Identities

United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific Pacific Operations Centre

Overview
Works: 169 works in 230 publications in 2 languages and 896 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Classifications: HD5850.43.A6, 331.120996
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United Nations
Improving employment opportunities in Pacific Island developing countries( )

4 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume contains a regional study which reviews the labor market in selected countries of the Pacific, the policies which are currently in place and current labour market operations as a result of these policies. The study also contains country case studies of Fiji, Kiribati, Papua New Guinea, Tonga and Vanuatu. Recommendations to create greater opportunities for employment at both national and subregional levels were formulated by experts from these countries and their development partners.--Publisher's description
Report to the United Nations Commission on sustainable development on activities to implement the Barbados Programme of Action in the Pacific Region by South Pacific Regional Environment Programme( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Review of projects for the development of informal and semi-formal financial systems in Papua New Guinea by Serge Belloni( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Positioning Guam for competitive growth : report to the Government of Guam by a joint SPC-ESCAP/POC mission, Noumea and Vila, July 1994 by United Nations( Book )

5 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Working together for women : a summary of the Beijing platform for action for Vanuatu( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Réflexions sur la mise en place d'un cadre institutionnel pour l'évaluation des conventions de développement état-territoire by Serge Belloni( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The development of the informal financial sector by Serge Belloni( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Review of socio-economic & environmental impacts of population, resettlement, and migration in Niue( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samoa, private sector development issues by Paul de Villers( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vanuatu final report : implementing the Beijing Platform for Action in Vanuatu (W.P. 3-5-222) by Melinda Tsuchiya( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Managing economic unimportance by A. V Hughes( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Informal financial systems in the Kingdom of Tonga needs identification mission by Serge Belloni( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palau : human resource development by Charles G Kick( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fiji : review of regional planning by Charles G Kick( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on a mission to Guam by J. P Reymondet-Commoy( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vanuatu : Office of the Ombudsman first corporate plan by Charles G Kick( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The financial industry and the emergence of Informal Financial systems in the Province of Malaita (Solomon Islands) : report of mission .07-25/03/2000 by Serge Belloni( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vanuatu market study : a study of agriculture produce and retail products for the small scale food processing industry by Melinda Tsuchiya( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Draft report : Ngarchelong State, Republic of Palau : sustainable development in Ngarchelong by Graham B. K Baines( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fiji : establishing a commercial indigenous nut industry in Fiji--opportunities and requirements by Andrew McGregor( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.11 for Improving ... to 0.83 for Review of ...)

Improving employment opportunities in Pacific Island developing countries
Covers
Alternative Names
CESOP/COP

EPOC

ESCAP/POC

ESCAP/POC Office

United Nations. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific. Pacific Operations Center

United Nations Pacific Operations Center

Languages
English (46)

French (2)