WorldCat Identities

Gove, Michael

Overview
Works: 38 works in 67 publications in 1 language and 614 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  History  Interviews 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Michael Gove
 
Most widely held works by Michael Gove
Celsius 7/7 by Michael Gove( Book )

13 editions published between 2006 and 2014 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book analyzes how the West's approach to fundamentalism is destined to lead to further atrocities
Michael Portillo : the future of the right by Michael Gove( Book )

6 editions published between 1995 and 2001 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A blue tomorrow( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The price of peace : an analysis of British policy in Northern Ireland by Michael Gove( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celsius 7/7 by Michael Gove( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In Celsius 7/7, Michael Gove - one of Britain's leading writers and thinkers on terrorism - analyses how the West's approach to fundamentalism is destined to lead to further atrocities." "Gove explores the roots of Islamic rage, the historical factors which culminated in the current terrorist campaign, and the Moslem world's troubled accommodation with modernity. He also analyses the intellectual roots and political appeal of Islamism, explains the factors behind the jihadi violence, and places the current fundamentalist challenge in context."--BOOK JACKET
Seeking Gaddafi by Daniel Kawczynski( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a fascinating portrait of Colonel Muammar Abu Minyar al-Gadaffi, one of the most controversial figures in modern history. The book includes a rare and unique interview with Colonel Gadaffi himself, interviews with former western leaders who have had to deal with him, and with families of the Lockerbie Bombing victims
Statements by secretary of state Michael Gove MP and mayor of London Boris Johnson MP : why they are campaigning to vote leave and take back control by Michael Gove( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lords amendments to the Education Bill by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criminal courts charge : Government response to the Committee's second report of session 2015-16( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don't get me started : Michael Gove on bubblewrap Britain( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines Britain's growing culture of risk avoidance and asks if politically correct health and safety procedures are being taken to absurd extremes
The democratic intellect : what do we need to succeed in the 21st century? by Michael Gove( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.64 for MICHAEL GO ... to 0.87 for A blue tom ...)

Celsius 7/7 Celsius 7/7
Covers
Michael Portillo : the future of the rightA blue tomorrowCelsius 7/7Seeking Gaddafi
Alternative Names
Grove, Michael Andrew 1967-

Maikls Govs

Michael Gove britischer Politiker

Michael Gove British politician

Michael Gove British politician (born 1967)

Michael Gove Brits journalist

Michael Gove Brits minister

Michael Gove brittiläinen poliitikko

Michael Gove giornalista e politico britannico

Michael Gove homme politique britannique

Michael Gove om politic britanic

Michael Gove polític britànic

Michael Gove politicien britannique

Michael Gove político británico

Michael Gove politikan britanik

Michael Gove Suurbritannia poliitik

Μάικλ Γκόουβ Βρετανός πολιτικός

Майкл Гоув

Майкл Гоув министр окружающей среды, продовольствия и сельского хозяйства во втором кабинете Терезы Мэй (с 2017)

מייקל גוב

מייקל גוב פוליטיקאי בריטי

مايكل جوڤ

ميخائيل غوف سياسي بريطاني

마이클 고브

マイケル・ゴーヴ

迈克尔·戈夫 英國政治人物

高文浩

高文浩 英國政治人物

麥可·戈夫 英國政治人物

Languages
English (52)