WorldCat Identities

Elmes, G. W.

Overview
Works: 120 works in 148 publications in 1 language and 234 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses  Field guides 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QC981.8.C5, 574.5222
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by G. W Elmes
Climate change and rare species in Britain( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Myrmica ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) of the Old World by Alexander Radchenko( Book )

6 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population studies on the genus Myrmica (Hymenoptera, Formicidae), with special reference to southern England by G. W Elmes( )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Myrmica afghanica (Hymenoptera: Formicidae), a new ant species from Afghanistan by Alexander Radchenko( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

M3 Bar End to Compton: invertebrate monitoring: Arethusa Clump chalk grassland restoration 1993 by R. G Snazell( Book )

4 editions published between 1995 and 2001 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Host specificity among Maculinea butterflies in Myrmica ant nests by J. A. (Jeremy) Thomas( )

2 editions published in 1989 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some observations on the microgyne form ofMyrmica rubra L. (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) by G. W Elmes( )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comparison of the effect of temperature on the development of large hibernated larvae of four species ofMyrmica (Hym. Formicidae) by G. W Elmes( )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The phenology of five species of Myrmica (Hym. Formicidae) from South Dorset, England by G. W Elmes( )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New and rare Myrmica species (Hymenoptera: formicidae) from southern China by Alexander Radchenko( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A taxonomic revision of the socially parasitic Myrmica ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) of the Palaearctic region by Alexander Radchenko( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Production by the ant Tetramorium Caespitum in a Southern English heath by M. V Brian( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An appraisal of Myrmica Bergi Ruzsky, 1902 and related species (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) by Alexander Radchenko( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

M3 Bar End to Compton. Invertebrate monitoring: Arethusa Clump chalk grassland restoration 1995 by R. G Snazell( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changes in Chemical Signature and Host Specificity from Larval Retrieval to Full Social Integration in the Myrmecophilous Butterfly Maculinea rebeli by K Schönrogge( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Populations of Myrmica (Formicidae) living on different types of Calluna moorland - a semi-natural habitat of Southern England by G. W Elmes( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laurent Keller and Élisabeth Gordon: The Lives of Ants Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009, Hardback £14.99, US$ 27.95, ISBN 978-0-19-954186-7, 256 pp by G. W Elmes( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First record of the genus Myrmica (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) from Northern Vietnam, with a description of two new species by Alexander Radchenko( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michael Vaughan Brian M.A. Sc.D. OBE (1919-1990) by G. W Elmes( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effects of spatial pattern in habitat quality on community dynamics within a site by Robin T Clarke( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Climate ch ... to 0.00 for Climate ch ...)

Alternative Names
Elmes, G.W.

Elmes, G. Wakely

Elmes, Graham W.

Languages
English (46)