WorldCat Identities

Lee, Henry 1817-1898

Overview
Works: 59 works in 137 publications in 3 languages and 966 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: HF3161.M4, 382.09744
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Lee
The Jacksons and the Lees : two generations of Massachusetts merchants, 1765-1844 by Kenneth Wiggins Porter( Book )

5 editions published between 1937 and 1971 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The militia of the United States : what it has been, what it should be by Henry Lee( )

11 editions published between 1864 and 2015 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on syphilis and on some forms of local disease affecting principally the organs of generation by Henry Lee( )

8 editions published between 1875 and 2015 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on syphilitic and vaccinosyphilitic inoculations; their prevention, diagnosis and treatment by Henry Lee( Book )

9 editions published between 1863 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On general principles in medicine : an introductory address delivered at St. George's Hospital at the opening of the medical session, October 1863 by Henry Lee( )

3 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the tapetum lucidum ; and, the functions of the fourth pair of nerves by Henry Lee( )

4 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the radical cure of varicocele by subcutaneous incision by Henry Lee( )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on some subjects connected with practical pathology and surgery by Henry Lee( )

4 editions published between 1870 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pathological and surgical observations, including a short course of lectures delivered at the Lock Hospital, and an essay on the surgical treatment of haemorrhoidal tumours by Henry Lee( )

3 editions published in 1854 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the origin of inflammation of the veins; and on the causes, consequences, and treatment of purulent deposits by Henry Lee( )

3 editions published between 1850 and 2015 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leçons sur la syphilis; de l'inoculation syphilitique et de ses rapports avec la vaccination; leçons professées à L'Hôpital Saint-Georges by Henry Lee( )

2 editions published in 1863 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical analysis of one hundred and sixty-six cases of secondary syphilis, observed at the Lock Hospital in the years 1838-39, with observations by Henry Lee( )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on surgical treatment of hæmorrhoidal tumours by Henry Lee( )

2 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As inoculações syphiliticas e vaccino-syphiliticas : sua prevenção, diagnostico e tratamento by Henry Lee( )

1 edition published in 1863 in Portuguese and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six lectures on syphilitic infection and syphilisation by Henry Lee( )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of fatal diseases and morbid appearances observed in the post-mortem examinations made at St. George's Hospital during the year 1843 by Henry Lee( )

2 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on syphilitic and vaccinosyphilitic inoculations : their prevention, diagnosis and treatment ; illustrated by coloured plates by Henry Lee( Book )

4 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De l'Inoculation syphilitique et de ses rapports avec la vaccination : leçons professées à l'hôpital Saint-Georges by Henry Lee( Book )

4 editions published between 1863 and 1865 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frances Anne Kemble : born in London, November 27, 1909, died in London, January 16, 1893 by Henry Lee( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.48 for The Jackso ... to 1.00 for Microfilm ...)

Alternative Names
Henri Lee

Henri Lee politicien britannique, né 1817

Henry Lee britischer Politiker, geboren 1817

Henry Lee English Liberal Party politician

Henry Lee (MP) Brits politicus

Генри Ли

هنرى لى

هنری لی سیاست‌مدار بریتانیایی

Languages