WorldCat Identities

Dvořák, Anna

Overview
Works: 22 works in 57 publications in 6 languages and 1,023 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Publishing director
Classifications: N6834.5.M8, 760.092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Anna Dvořák
Alphonse Mucha--the spirit of art nouveau by Victor Arwas( Book )

16 editions published between 1998 and 2011 in English and Dutch and held by 832 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book, a full-scale treatment of Mucha's entire oeuvre, includes discussions and reproductions of paintings, posters, decorative panels, pastels, drawings, photographs, jewelry, and illustrations from throughout his career ... 248 color plates, 112 black-and-white illustrations"--Dustjacket
Mucha, Le Pater : illustrations pour Le Notre-Père by Anna Dvořák( Book )

9 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mucha's illustrations originally appeared in a limited-edition book published Paris, 1899. The original studies are now in the collection of the Fondation Neumann, Gingis, Switzerland
Alphonse Mucha, the complete graphic works by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

8 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary Czechoslovak posters : a traveling exhibition of Czechoslovak posters dating from the 1960's through the 1980's( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha : obra gráfica completa by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mucha's figures décoratives by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha by Sarah Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The name of Alphonse Mucha is inextricably linked with the evolution of Art Nouveau. Born in rural Moravia in 1860, Mucha found fame in Paris when a chance commission for a poster for the actress Sarah Benhardt led to the creation of his first poster image, Gismonda. 'Le style Mucha' was launched and Mucha's posters, with their sinuous lines, pastel colours and decorative motifs, were to become fin-de-siecle icons." "Mucha believed that art influenced all aspects of human life, and his message of peace and harmony links beauty to a moral goodness. This idealistic philosophy, implicit in his decorative works, is explicit in his later creations - historical paintings, allegorical and symbolist scenes. This book introduces this as yet undiscovered aspect of Mucha's work, as well as reproducing Mucha's best-loved images - all in magnificent colour."--Jacket
Alphonse Mucha by Sarah Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha, Le Pater : illustrations pour le "Notre Père" by Anna Dvořák( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pracovně rehabilitační péče o nevidomé a občany s těžkými vadami zraku by Anna Dvořák( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pečeme s láskou 7 : slavnostní, nepečené a bleskové dorty( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The complete graphic works by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pečieme s láskou 5 : 52 originálnych receptov s ovocím( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Slovak and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pečeme s láskou 6 : 52 expres receptů do 20 minut( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pečeme s láskou 10 : výběrová slavnostní edice( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The graphic works by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pečieme s láskou 10 : výberová slávnostná edícia( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Slovak and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pečeme s láskou 5 : 52 šťavnatých receptů s ovocem( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.33 for Alphonse M ... to 0.98 for Alphonse M ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alphonse Mucha--the spirit of art nouveau
Alternative Names
Dvorak, Anna

Dvořkov, Anna

Languages
English (30)

Czech (11)

French (10)

Slovak (2)

Spanish (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Mucha's figures décorativesAlphonse Mucha