WorldCat Identities

Eldamaty, Mamdouh Mohamed

Overview
Works: 15 works in 43 publications in 5 languages and 309 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs  Conference proceedings  Sources  Pictorial works 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: DT58.9, 709.32
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Mamdouh Mohamed Eldamaty Publications about Mamdouh Mohamed Eldamaty
Publications by  Mamdouh Mohamed Eldamaty Publications by Mamdouh Mohamed Eldamaty
Most widely held works by Mamdouh Mohamed Eldamaty
Egyptian Museum collections around the world by Mamdouh Mohamed Eldamaty ( Book )
11 editions published in 2002 in 3 languages and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ein ptolemäisches Priesterdekret aus dem Jahr 186 v. Chr. : eine neue Version von Philensis II in Kairo by Mamdūḥ ad- Damāṭī ( Book )
9 editions published in 2005 in German and Egyptian and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue général of Egyptian antiquities in the Cairo Museum : nrs. 48601-48649 : statues of the XXVth and XXVIth dynasties by Matḥaf al-Miṣrī ( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sokar-Osiris-Kapelle im Tempel von Dendera by Mamdouh Mohamed Eldamaty ( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in German and Egyptian and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Statues of the XXVth and XXVIth dynasties by Jack A Josephson ( Book )
5 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wathāʼiq al-mathaf al-miṣrī by Matḥaf al-Miṣrī ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in Arabic and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Egyptian Museum collections around the world by al- Matḥaf al-Miṣrī ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Egyptian Museum collections around the world by al- Matḥaf al-Miṣrī ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue général of Egyptian antiquities in the Cairo Museum ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in Egyptian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ein ptolemaisches Priesterdekret aus dem Jahr 186 v. Chr. : eine neune version von Philensis II in Kairo ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Catalogue général of Egyptian antiquities in the Cairo Museum. nrs. 48601-48649 by Jack A Josephson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Wat̲āʼiq al-matḥaf al-miṣrī ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in Arabic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Beloved beasts : animal mummies from ancient Egypt by Salima Ikram ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ein ptolemäisches Priesterdekret aus dem Jahr 186 v. Chr Eine neue Version von Philensis II in Kairo ( )
in German and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Main description: This is the first publication of the stele Cairo TR 27/11/58/4 dating from the 19th year of the reign of King Ptolemy V Epiphanes (186 B.C.). The editor presents a new version of the decree known as Philensis II, located in the temple precinct of Philae in the southern part of the outer east wall of the Birth House. It is one of the so-called synodal decrees from the age of the Ptolemies, which are of great importance to scholarship both for their historical contents and for their system of writing. The priestly synod reports on one of the most serious political problems of the time, the revolt in Upper Egypt which lasted for 20 years, and the victory of Ptolemy over the rival king Anchwennefer in Thebes. It decrees honours for the royal couple and their ancestors as well as annual celebrations of the victory. These are to be understood as a reward bestowed on the king by the gods of Egypt for all the good deeds he has done them. The decree sheds light on the situation in Hellenistic Egypt, the position of the Ptolemaic dynasty, and the relationship between the Ptolemaic rulers on the one hand and the priests and general population of Egypt on the other
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.00 for Catalogue ... to 0.98 for Wathāʼiq ...)
Alternative Names
Damati, Mamdouh el-
Damati, Mamdouh Mohamed el-
Damā̄ṭi, Mamdūḥ al-
Damaty, Mamdouh el-
Damaty, Mamdouh Mohamed el-
El-Damati, Mamdouh
El-Damati, Mamdouh Mohamed
El-Damaty, Mamdouh
El-Damaty, Mamdouh Mohamed
Eldamati, Mamdouh
Eldamati, Mamdouh Mohamed
Eldamaty, Mamdouh.
Eldamaty, Mamdouh Mohamed
Eldamaty Mamdouh Mohamed 1961-....
دماطي، ممدوح
Languages
Covers