WorldCat Identities

Wedin, Carolyn 1939-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 35 publications in 2 languages and 3,176 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Miscellanea  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor
Classifications: E185.98.O95, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carolyn Wedin
Inheritors of the spirit : Mary White Ovington and the founding of the NAACP by Carolyn Wedin( Book )

7 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in English and held by 1,718 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in Brooklyn, New York, in 1865, just three days before the assassination of Abraham Lincoln, Mary White Ovington grew up imbued with the spirit of abolition and surrounded by reminders of the catastrophe of slavery. A precocious and unusually perceptive child, she viewed her comfortable, upper middle-class childhood as merely a happy accident of birth and was struck by the contrast between her own healthy, nurturing life and the lives of the black poor and disenfranchised. Her developing awareness of the power of race and class in America would become the driving force in her life
James Baldwin by Carolyn Wedin( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 947 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studying all of Baldwin's writings--from his early essaysto Just Above My Head, his latest novel--Sylvander shows how Balwin has drawn on his early struggles to produce a passionate and humane body of work
Jessie Redmon Fauset, black American writer by Carolyn Wedin( Book )

5 editions published between 1981 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bloom's how to write about Maya Angelou by Carolyn Wedin( Book )

4 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to writing about the author's novels features suggestions for composing different types of essays as well as a summary of themes prominent in each work
Jessie Redmon Fauset, black American writer : her relationships, biographical and literary, with black and white writers, 1910-1935 by Carolyn Wedin( )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wisconsin : a year by Carolyn Wedin( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles previously published in The Whitewater Register or were heard as radio commentaries on "The Morning Edition" of Wisconsin Public Radio
Letters and reflections from Poland by Carolyn Wedin( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical sketches : fifty-five years in Western Wisconsin, 1869-1924 by Louis J Ahlstrom( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A story of 19th century Swedish Baptists who rebelled against the established Lutheran church in their homeland and immigrated to the northwest Wisconsin woods
James Baldwin : pasión y esplendor de un novelista negro by Carolyn Wedin( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fame and obscurity the Baker brothers of St. Croix Falls by Carolyn Wedin( )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A story of immigration : I, Maria ; Ruth Elizabeth by Carolyn Wedin( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Maria is forced to leave her year-old daughter, Hildur, behind, as she leaves Sweden for America in the 1890s. In "the new country," she works in the James Hill house and farm in Minnesota, eventually marries another worker, John Hane, and they create together a farm and family of their own in the woods of northwest Wisconsin. Their youngest child, Ruth Elizabeth, grows up without her mother, but becomes herself a mother of many soon after she marries Reuben Wedin, who gives up his Harley Davidson motorcycle to buy a cow. Their youngest child of eight who grew to adulthood, Carolyn, recreates some of their stories from the tales she heard growing up in that northwest Wisconsin woods--P. [4] of cover
John Osborne and contemporary British drama by Carolyn Wedin( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hey, let's go to the library!( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A humorous account of the university library written by sophomore students studying composition at the University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.00 for Fame and o ... to 1.00 for John Osbor ...)

Alternative Names
Sylvander, Carolyn Wedin 1939-

Wedin Sylvander, Carolyn 1939-

Languages
Covers
Bloom's how to write about Maya Angelou