WorldCat Identities

Jerison, David 1953-

Overview
Works: 44 works in 113 publications in 2 languages and 826 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author, 958, Opponent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Jerison
The legacy of Norbert Wiener : a centennial symposium in honor of the 100th anniversary of Norbert Wiener's birth, October 8-14, 1994, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts by Daniel W Stroock( Book )

17 editions published between 1997 and 2012 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A free boundary problem for the localization of eigenfunctions by Guy David( Book )

8 editions published in 2017 in English and French and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"We study a variant of the Alt, Caffarelli, and Friedman free boundary problem, with many phases and a slightly different volume term, which we originally designed to guess the localization of eigenfunctions of a Schrödinger operator in a domain. We prove Lipschitz bounds for the functions and some nondegeneracy and regularity properties for the domains"--Abstract
Current Developments in Mathematics 2013( Book )

5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics 2012( Book )

5 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics, 2008( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics 2007( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics 2014( Book )

6 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics 2004( Book )

4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics, 2002( Book )

4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics 2009( Book )

4 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics, 1996( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics 2015( Book )

4 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics, 2005( Book )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics, 2010( Book )

3 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CURRENT DEVELOPMENTS IN MATHEMATICS 2006( Book )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Partial differential equations with minimal smoothness and applications by Avner Friedman( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current developments in mathematics 2016( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legacy of Norbert Wiener : a centennial symposium ; in honor of the 100th anniversary of Norbert Wiener's birth, October 8-14, 1994( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.67 for The legacy ... to 0.90 for The legacy ...)

The legacy of Norbert Wiener : a centennial symposium in honor of the 100th anniversary of Norbert Wiener's birth, October 8-14, 1994, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts The legacy of Norbert Wiener : a centennial symposium ; in honor of the 100th anniversary of Norbert Wiener's birth, October 8-14, 1994
Covers
Current developments in mathematics, 2008Current developments in mathematics 2007Current developments in mathematics 2004Current developments in mathematics, 2002Current developments in mathematics 2009Current developments in mathematics, 2005CURRENT DEVELOPMENTS IN MATHEMATICS 2006The legacy of Norbert Wiener : a centennial symposium ; in honor of the 100th anniversary of Norbert Wiener's birth, October 8-14, 1994
Alternative Names
Jerison, D. 1953-

Languages
English (80)

French (1)