WorldCat Identities

Cummings, Michael 1945-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 17 publications in 2 languages and 706 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Lullabies (Songs)  Interviews  Oral histories  Nonfiction films  Internet videos  Songs  Children's audiobooks 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS310.N4, 811.0080928208996073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michael Cummings
In the hollow of your hand : slave lullabies by Alice McGill( Book )

7 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in English and held by 540 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of lullabies orally transmitted by African-American slaves revealing their hardships and sorrows as well as soothing notes of well-being and belief in a better time to come
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Michael A. Cummings( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quilter Michael A. Cummings was born on November 28, 1945 in Los Angeles, California. Cummings earned his B.A. degree in art history from SUNY-Empire State College in 1979. He became a technical director for the New York Department of Cultural Affairs in 1972. After working to create a cloth banner for an exhibition in 1973, Cummings taught himself to quilt, and held his first solo exhibition at the Studio Museum of Harlem in 1976. He held several positions in arts education until 1980 when he joined the New York State Council on the Arts as an arts program analyst. Cummings' work can be seen at the Brooklyn Museum, the Museum of Art and Design, the California African American Museum, the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, the Smithsonian's Renwick Gallery in Washington, D.C., and in the private collections of George C. Wolfe, Whoopi Goldberg, Bill Cosby, and Alonzo and Tracy Mourning
In the hollow of your hand : slave lullabies by Alice McGill( Recording )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of lullabies orally transmitted by African-American slaves revealing their hardships and sorrows as well as soothing notes of well-being and belief in a better time to come
The spirit of the individual( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces fiber artists Michael Cummings and Peggie Hartwell; relates their work to African American folk traditions in art, story telling, music, and religion
Federn für die Freiheit : 40 Jahre europäische politische Karikatur( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oral history interview with Michael A. Cummings by Michael Cummings( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An interview of Michael A. Cummings conducted 2012 October 25 and 26, by Mija Riedel, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, at Cummings' home and studio, in New York, New York
[Michael Cummings art event ephemera collection] by Michael Cummings( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection consists of posters, pamphlets, postcard, fliers, brochures and other print material used to advertise or announce art exhibitions and events related to work created by Black and Latinx artists
Oral history interview with Michael A. Cummings by Michael Cummings( Recording )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An interview of Michael A. Cummings conducted 2012 October 25 and 26, by Mija Riedel, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, at Cummings' home and studio, in New York, N.Y
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for In the hol ... to 0.00 for In the hol ...)

In the hollow of your hand : slave lullabies In the hollow of your hand : slave lullabies
Covers
In the hollow of your hand : slave lullabies
Alternative Names
Cummings, Michael Arthur

Michael Cummings

Michael Cummings American artist and quilter

مايكل كومينجس

Languages
English (16)

German (1)