WorldCat Identities

Józewski, Jan Henryk 1892-1981

Overview
Works: 97 works in 128 publications in 7 languages and 1,126 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Adapter, Translator, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jan Henryk Józewski
 
Most widely held works by Jan Henryk Józewski
Zaufany komendanta : biografia polityczna Jana Henryka Józewskiego 1892-1981 by Jan Kęsik( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in Polish and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renewing innovation systems in agriculture and food : how to go towards more sustainability? by E Coudel( )

3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Present-day society asks more from agriculture than just the production of food. Agriculture is now required to be concerned with the quality of food, ecosystem services, inclusion of marginalized populations, revitalization of rural territories, energy production, etc. This opening up of the future of agriculture encourages rural actors to experiment with new farming systems, using imagination, creativity and determination to replace dominant models. At the same time, low-cost mass-production systems continue on their way, with promises of a future based on green technologies. In this discussion it is important to consider what kind of sustainable development societies really want. Which innovations will help in achieving these developments? What role can research and public policies play in supporting the emergence of these innovations? This book takes the debate beyond the purely technical options and considers social and institutional innovations as well. It demonstrates that innovation is the result of a confrontation between visions of actors who often have divergent interests. There is no single path towards sustainable development and we must find ways to encourage the emergence and co-existence of different types of agriculture and food systems. The success of transitions will not only depend on our capacity to rethink existing models, but especially on our willingness to embark on a creative learning process from which we will inevitably emerge transformed
De arbitris atticis et privatis et publicis by Bernhard Hubert( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in Latin and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rückerts gedichte. Auswahl by Friedrich Rückert( )

3 editions published in 1897 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henryk Jan Józewski : polityk, artytsta malarz : katalog wystawy( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Polish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slovo pro Petljuru by Henryk Józewski( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in Ukrainian and Polish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zamiast pamiętnika by Henryk Józewski( Book )

3 editions published in 2017 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Granice wschodnie Rzeczypospolitej by Jan Henryk Józewski( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cascadeur by B Hubert( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agrimed research programme (1984-88)( Book )

5 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woestijnen by Felix Sutton( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verteld wordt over de verschillende soorten woestijnen die er op de aarde voorkomen, over de planten, dieren en mensen die er leven en hoe die zich zo goed mogelijk aan de barre omstandigheden hebben aangepast
Natuurgids voor de paddestoelen: Europese soorten by Pierre Montarnal( Book )

2 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A superposed epoch analysis of auroral evolution during substorm growth, onset and recovery: open magnetic flux control of substorm intensity by S. E MILAN( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narody międzymorza bałtycko-czarnomorskiego łączcie się! by Henryk Józewski( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traitements et utilisations des ordures ménagères by B Hubert( )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the use of IMAGE FUV for estimating the latitude of the open/closed magnetic field line boundary in the ionosphere by P. D BOAKES( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hamlet by Henryk Józewski( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.29 for Sketches f ... to 0.99 for Traitement ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
B. Hubert

Henryk Józewski artista polaco

Henryk Józewski artista polonès

Henryk Józewski artiste polonais

Henryk Józewski Polish artist

Henryk Józewski polski malarz, polityk, minister

Henryk Józewski Pools kunstschilder (1892-1981)

Hubert, B.

Józewski H.

Józewski, Henryk

Józewski Henryk 1892-1981

Józewski, Henryk Jan.

Józewski, Henryk Jan 1892-1981

Józewski, Jan Henryk.

Józewski, Jan Henryk 1892-1981

Juzevs'kij, Genrik.

Niemirycz

Niemirycz 1892-1981

Olgierd.

Olgierd (1892-1981)

Przemysław

Przemysław (1892-1981)

Ûzevs'kij, Genrik

Генрик Юзевський

Генрик Юзевський польський історик, художник, політик

Юзевский, Генрик

Languages
English (17)

Polish (17)

Ukrainian (4)

German (3)

French (3)

Dutch (3)

Latin (2)