WorldCat Identities

Trevelyan, Hannah More Macaulay Lady 1810-1873

Overview
Works: 101 works in 257 publications in 2 languages and 1,609 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: DA435, 942
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Hannah More Macaulay Trevelyan Publications about Hannah More Macaulay Trevelyan
Publications by  Hannah More Macaulay Trevelyan Publications by Hannah More Macaulay Trevelyan
posthumous Publications by Hannah More Macaulay Trevelyan, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Hannah More Macaulay Trevelyan
The history of England from the accession of James II by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
91 editions published between 1849 and 2011 in English and held by 852 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Thomas Babington Macaulay's History of England from the Accession of James II was his masterwork and one of the great enduring classics of English historical writing. This volume contains the celebrated third chapter, which inherently contributed to the development of social history by presenting a highly contextually relevant extensive survey of English society in the year 1685, in terms of such things as population, cities, classes, and tastes." "Macaulay's approach to his subject, as John Burrow explains in his masterly introduction, was that of a definite advocate of "progress." He saw many real achievements in British and World history as resulting from policies pursued by Whig political interest."--Jacket
The works of Lord Macaulay by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
29 editions published between 1866 and 2001 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Miscellaneous works of Lord Macaulay by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
23 editions published between 1800 and 1900 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The works of Lord Macaulay complete in eight volumes by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( )
2 editions published between 1871 and 2000 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The complete works of Lord Macaulay by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
4 editions published between 1898 and 1910 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Miscellaneous works of Lord Macaulay in five volumes by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
3 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The complete writings of Lord Macaulay, with introductions, bibliographical note, indexes, etc by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
3 editions published between 1898 and 1908 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Geschichte Englands seit dem Regierungsantritte Jakobs II. : in 11 Bänden by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
2 editions published in 1861 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The History of England, from the accession of James II. (Vol. 5 edited by ... Lady Trevelyan.) by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of England from the accession of James the second by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Speeches by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas Babington Macaulay's Geschichte von England seit dem Regierungsantritte Jacob des Zweiten by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
1 edition published in 1861 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
3 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of England from the accession of James the Second ... Eleventh edition by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
1 edition published in 1858 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas Babington Macaulay's Geschichte von England seit dem Regierungsantritte Jacob's II by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
2 editions published in 1861 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of England from the accession of James the second by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
2 editions published between 1862 and 1882 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Works by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
2 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The works of Lord Macaulay, complete by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biographies. : Lays and Poems by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of England from the accession of James the second by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.00 for The Histor ... to 0.92 for Biographie ...)
Alternative Names
Macaulay, Hannah More.
Macaulay, Hannah More 1810-1873
More, Hannah Lady Macaulay 1810-1873
Trevelyan.
Trevelyan 1810-1873
Trevelyan 1810-1873 Lady
Trevelyan, Hanna More 1810-1873
Trevelyan, Hannah.
Trevelyan, Hannah More Macaulay.
Trevelyan Lady
Trevelyan, Lady, 1810-1873
Trevelyan, Lady Hannah 1810-1873
Languages
English (170)
German (5)
Covers