WorldCat Identities

Besso, Michele Angelo 1873-1955

Overview
Works: 25 works in 69 publications in 5 languages and 1,145 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QC16.E5, 530
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michele Angelo Besso
Correspondance, 1903-1955 by Albert Einstein( Book )

26 editions published between 1972 and 1979 in French and Undetermined and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une sélection de lettres et d'écrits divers, jusqu'à présent inédits. Il s'en dégage "le portrait d'un homme simple, chez qui la tendresse et l'humour allaient de pair avec la science."
Correspondencia con Michele Besso : 1903-1955 by Albert Einstein( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Born-Einstein letters; correspondence between Albert Einstein and Max and Hedwig Born from 1916 to 1955 by Albert Einstein( )

1 edition published in 2014 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Albert Einstein and Max Born were giants of physics and great friends. Their letters span forty years and two world wars. In them they argue about quantum theory, agree about Beethoven's heavenly violin and piano duets (which they played together when they met) and chat about their families. Equally important, the men commiserate over the tragic plight of European Jewry and discuss what part they should play in the tumultuous politics of the time." "First published by Macmillan in 1971, The Born-Einstein Letters is fascinating historically. As the world celebrates the centenary of relativity theory, it is also highly topical: scientists continue to struggle with quantum physics, their role in wartime and the public's misunderstanding."--BOOK JACKET
Grenzen des Erfindungsschutzes : Das schweizerische Patentwesen und die Isay-Wirth'sche Theorie by Michele Angelo Besso( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Erfinderrecht der Arbeiter und Angestellten by Michele Angelo Besso( Book )

4 editions published in 1941 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Études de philosophie des sciences, en hommage à Ferdinand Gonseth à l'occasion de son soixantième anniversaire by Gaston Bachelard( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corrispondenza con Michele Besso (1903-1955) by Albert Einstein( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erfindungen und Erfindungsschutz : Nach einem von P[aul] Graf am 17.Januar 1933 in Zürich gehaltenen öffentlichen Vortrag by Paul Graf( Book )

4 editions published in 1933 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Albert Einstein Michele Besso : correspondance, 1903-1955 by Albert Einstein( Book )

4 editions published between 1972 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psycho-pathologie et éducation : repères bibliographiques by Michele Angelo Besso( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gutachtliche Fragen im Erfinderpatentwesen by Michele Angelo Besso( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gutachtliche Fragen im Erfindungspatentwesen by Michele Angelo Besso( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le manuscrit Einstein-Besso : 37 autographies by Albert Einstein( )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le danger de panmixie dans les associations d'être[s] vivants à reproduction indépendante et les dispositifs par lesquels ce danger est évité by Michele Angelo Besso( )

1 edition published in 1945 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Kleinere Veröffentlichungen aus den Jahren 1932 ff.]( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Albert Einstein, 1879 - 1955 : le manuscrit Einstein-Besso; à l'origine de la relativité génerale by Albert Einstein( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Albert Einstein, 1879-1955 le manuscrit Einstein-Besso by Michel Janssen( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Letters to Albert Einstein.] by Michele Angelo Besso( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Expansive Vollbetriebs- und stationäre Teilbetriebswirtschaft by Michele Angelo Besso( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.23 for Quantum pr ... to 0.99 for Le manuscr ...)

Alternative Names
Besso, Michele.

Besso, Michele Angelo

Besso, Michele Angelo 1873-1955

Michael Besso

Michele Besso ingegnere e matematico svizzero

Michele Besso ingeniero suizo

Michele Besso Italiaans ingenieur (1873-1955)

Michele Besso schweizerisch-italienischer Ingenieur

Michele Besso Swiss engineer

מישל בסו

מישל בסו מהנדס שווייצרי

米給雷·貝索 瑞士工程師

Languages
French (33)

German (16)

English (10)

Italian (2)

Spanish (2)

Covers